GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
383 views
Which of the following permutations can be obtained in the output (in the same order) using a stack assuming that the input is the sequence 5, 7, 8, 4, 6 in that order?

a)6, 8, 4, 7, 5

b)6, 4, 5, 7, 8

c)6, 4, 7, 8, 5

d)7, 8, 4, 6, 5
asked in DS by Veteran (54.8k points)   | 383 views
is the answer d?

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

Stack returns only top most element in it

Input Sequence is 5,7,8,4,6.

Check one by one options.

I)Given o/p permutation is 6,8,4,7,5.

Push elements into stack and stack becomes

 when perform pop operation O/P permutation is 6,4,8,7,5. so not correct.

II)2nd option is 6,4,5,7,8.

5 is poped out after poping 8 and 7.so not correct.

III)3rd option is 6,4,7,8,5.

7 is poped out after poping 8 only.so not correct.

IV)4th option is 7,8,4,6,5.

First push 5 and 7 and pop 7. //stack contains only one element i.e)5.

Next push 8 and pop 8.//again stack contains only one element i.e)5.

Next push 4 and pop 4.

Next push 6 and pop 6.

Finally pop 5.

Hence option D satisfies stack O/P permutation.

answered by Veteran (10.9k points)  
selected by
0 votes

Answer is D. 

Push $5$ & $7$; Pop 1 time: ​​​​​​Output: 7.

Push $8$; Pop 1 time: Output: 8.

Push $4$; Pop 1 time: Output: 4.

Push $6$; Pop 2 time: Output: 6,5.

Output sequence: 7,8,4,6,5

answered by Loyal (3.5k points)  
edited by


Top Users Jun 2017
  1. Bikram

    3694 Points

  2. Hemant Parihar

    1484 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    1432 Points

  4. Arnab Bhadra

    1408 Points

  5. Niraj Singh 2

    1311 Points

  6. Rupendra Choudhary

    1194 Points

  7. rahul sharma 5

    1120 Points

  8. Arjun

    930 Points

  9. srestha

    928 Points

  10. Debashish Deka

    896 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 Jun 19 - 25
  1. Bikram

    1950 Points

  2. Niraj Singh 2

    1306 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    502 Points

  4. sudsho

    410 Points

  5. akankshadewangan24

    388 Points


23,355 questions
30,065 answers
67,365 comments
28,382 users