GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
222 views

A box contain 10 screws out of which 3 are defective.If two screws are drawn at random WITH REPLACEMENT.What is the probability that no screw is defective?

Answer given as 7c2/10C2

my question is ,as its given With Replacement. So why not it is (7/10)*(7/10)

asked in Combinatory by Veteran (18.5k points)  
edited by | 222 views
@uddipto.. i guess in your ques. , the point is that we are taking 2 screws simultaneously not one by one.if it has been one by one then the one which we had taken earlier can be put into bag again but when you are taking 2 screws simultaneously then with replacement won't come into picture. it is like when you are taking only 1 object from bucket, in that case it does not matter that it is with or without replacement.not quite sure if ques is answered using this logic or not!
i was wrong! it should be 7/10 * 7/10. you are correct @uddipto
No problem! even i was confused by the answer! testbook massacre

2 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer

......................

answered by Veteran (51.4k points)  
selected by
why does this formula fail (n+r-1)C2 i.e 8C2/11C2 ? since with replacement
+3 votes

See here the key thing is :

a) The population which is a box of  10 screws and hence finite .

b) Screws are drawn with replacement.

So the assumption of binomial distribution will hold..

So P ( no defective ) = 2C0 (7/10)2

                               = 0.49

Hence 0.49 is correct answer.. 

answered by Veteran (76.3k points)  
habib i did the same.. But testbook made it incorrect
Dont worry..Ur concept is correct..


Top Users Sep 2017
  1. Habibkhan

    6362 Points

  2. Warrior

    2234 Points

  3. Arjun

    2212 Points

  4. nikunj

    1980 Points

  5. manu00x

    1726 Points

  6. SiddharthMahapatra

    1718 Points

  7. Bikram

    1716 Points

  8. makhdoom ghaya

    1660 Points

  9. A_i_$_h

    1552 Points

  10. rishu_darkshadow

    1512 Points


25,991 questions
33,561 answers
79,414 comments
31,029 users