GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
205 views

No of token generated?
 

int main()
{
    int ***p;
    printf("%d",***p);
}

 

asked in Compiler Design by Junior (877 points)  
edited by | 205 views

Match the following:
image:CD Topic Test - 1/Q8.png

3 Answers

+5 votes
Best answer

No of tokens=22 



* is  one token but not *** is one token.

But in case of ++ it is treated as one token not two because this is an operator in programming languages.but *** is not an operatotr

answered by Veteran (10.8k points)  
selected by
0 votes
Total no of tokens=22.

Expalanation : 1) int  2)main

                       3) (    

                       4)   )

                       5) {

                        6) int    7) *     8)*   9)  *  10 ) p 11)  ;

                        12)  printf 13)  (    14)      "%d"

                        15)   ,   16)*   17)  * 18)  *   19 ) p    20)  )   21)  

                         22)  }
answered by (53 points)  
0 votes
ans is 22 as *** is count as three because it is not any prdefine operator s increment decrement or comparision operator
it is use sapartely
answered by Active (1.2k points)  


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3302 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    1776 Points

  3. Bikram

    1646 Points

  4. sh!va

    1640 Points

  5. Arjun

    1396 Points

  6. Devshree Dubey

    1272 Points

  7. Debashish Deka

    1142 Points

  8. Angkit

    1044 Points

  9. LeenSharma

    1000 Points

  10. Arunav Khare

    754 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 22 - 28
  1. Bikram

    732 Points

  2. Arnab Bhadra

    402 Points

  3. pawan kumarln

    402 Points

  4. bharti

    304 Points

  5. LeenSharma

    238 Points


22,823 questions
29,142 answers
65,209 comments
27,666 users