GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
70 views

find the solution of the recurence relation

a=3an-1 + 2n  initial conditon is given as a1=3 ?

asked in Mathematical Logic by Active (1.3k points)   | 70 views

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

Your question is of the form non linear homogeneous solution with constant coefficient. 

so 

$a_{n}=a^{\left(h\right)}_{n}+a^{\left(p\right)}_{n}$

where ,$\text{h=Homogeneous  and p= polynomial}$

 

$\text{solve  }   \rightarrow a^{\left(h\right)}_{n}$

characteristics equation will be 

$r=3 \Rightarrow root=3$

so,$a^{\left(h\right)}_{n}=\alpha *3^{n}$

now solve $ P_{n}=a^{\left(p\right)}_{n}$

Let $Q_{n}  \: \text{be our trial equation },Q_{n}=cn+d$

Then our equation 

$a_{n}=3*a_{n-1}+2  \: \text{becomes} \left ( c*n+d \right )=3*\left ( c*\left ( n-1 \right )*d \right )$

$\Rightarrow 2cn+2n+2d-3c=0$

$\Rightarrow n \left (2c+2\right )+2d-3c=0$

solving/comparing both sides,

$c=-1,d= - \frac {3}{2}$

 

Now assemble all things you obtained.

$a_{n}=a^{\left(h\right)}_{n}+a^{\left(p\right)}_{n}$

$a_{n}=\alpha *3^{n}+\left ( cn+d \right )$

$a_{n}=\alpha *3^{n}-n-\frac{3}{2}$

put value of $a_{1}=3,3=\alpha *3^{1}-1-\frac{3}{2},\alpha =\frac{11}{6}$

$a_{n}=\frac{11}{6} *3^{n}-n-\frac{3}{2} \text{is your answer}$

answered by Boss (8.4k points)  
selected by
why u take particular solution as : cn+d

for poylnomials of first degree take 

n=Cn+d

n^2=Cn^2+bn+a.

2^n=A.2^n.

+4 votes

It is non homogeneous solution.so first find homogenous and find particular solution..

$a_{n}-3a_{n-1}$=2n.---------------------(i)

Case I) finding homogeneous part.

i.e)$a_{n}-3a_{n-1}$=0.

t-3=0

t=3.(it is root)

Solution is $a_{n}$=p.$3^{n}$.

Case II) finding non homogeneous part.

Non homogenneous part is polynomial so $a_{n}$=An+b.$-----------(ii) sub this equation in (i)

Then(An+c)-3(A(n-1)+c)=2n

n(-2A)+3A-2c=2n.

compare both sides then A=-1 and c=-3/2.

particular solution is=Homogeneous +non homogeneous .

$a_{n}=p.3^{n}-n-3/2.$.

Given that a1=3.

then 3=3p-1-3/2.

p=11/6.

substitute in above equation $a_{n}=[11/6].3^{n}-n-3/2.$

answered by Veteran (10.9k points)  


Top Users Jun 2017
  1. Bikram

    3704 Points

  2. Arnab Bhadra

    1502 Points

  3. Hemant Parihar

    1502 Points

  4. Niraj Singh 2

    1481 Points

  5. junaid ahmad

    1432 Points

  6. Debashish Deka

    1384 Points

  7. Rupendra Choudhary

    1220 Points

  8. rahul sharma 5

    1220 Points

  9. Arjun

    1158 Points

  10. srestha

    1006 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 Jun 26 - Jul 02
  1. Arjun

    198 Points

  2. akankshadewangan24

    152 Points

  3. Debashish Deka

    138 Points

  4. Hira Thakur

    130 Points

  5. Soumya29

    104 Points


23,399 questions
30,111 answers
67,489 comments
28,424 users