GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
71 views

According to my understanding, there should be men and women both in the team. So we can do:
3M and 1W or
2M and 2W or
1M and 3W.

So it will be: C(5,3)*C(5,1)+C(5,2)*C(5,2)+C(5,1)*C(5,3).

But the answer given is 600. How is it possible?

asked in Probability by Loyal (3.7k points)  
retagged by | 71 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
A mixed pair in a tennis match consists of 1 man and 1 woman. To form the team you have to select 4 pairs of 1 man and 1 woman.So there'll always be 4 men and 4 women in team. Hence your approach is incorrect.

So suppose you have 5 men: M1, M2, M3, M4, M5 and 5 women: W1, W2, W3, W4, W5

Now, for first pair if you select a man, you have 5 options for women to form a team.

For second pair, if you select a man, you have 4 options for women (one women already formed the team, so she can't be included in any other team)

Similarly, for 3rd pair, you have 3 options and 4th pair you have 2 options.

Now from 5 men, you have to select 4 [e.g.you can select M1, M2, M3, M4 or M2, M3, M4, M5 or ... ] i.e., $5 \choose 4$

So total possible number of selections:  $5 \choose 4$ * 5 * 4 * 3 * 2 = 5 * 120 = 600
answered by Loyal (3.3k points)  
selected by
+1 vote

Here, they are asking In how many ways the pairing can be done?

First, select 4 men and 4 women. Thaat can be done $\binom{5}{4}$ * $\binom{5}{4}$

Now, once selected, they can be arranged in 4! ways (i.e. onto functions from 4 men to 4 women)

So, asnwer = $\binom{5}{4}$ * $\binom{5}{4}$ * 4! ways

                 = 600 ways

answered by Veteran (15.1k points)  


Top Users Jun 2017
  1. Bikram

    3704 Points

  2. Arnab Bhadra

    1502 Points

  3. Hemant Parihar

    1502 Points

  4. Niraj Singh 2

    1481 Points

  5. junaid ahmad

    1432 Points

  6. Debashish Deka

    1384 Points

  7. Rupendra Choudhary

    1220 Points

  8. rahul sharma 5

    1220 Points

  9. Arjun

    1168 Points

  10. srestha

    1010 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 Jun 26 - Jul 02
  1. Arjun

    208 Points

  2. akankshadewangan24

    152 Points

  3. Debashish Deka

    138 Points

  4. Hira Thakur

    130 Points

  5. Soumya29

    106 Points


23,399 questions
30,111 answers
67,490 comments
28,426 users