GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
65 views

According to my understanding, there should be men and women both in the team. So we can do:
3M and 1W or
2M and 2W or
1M and 3W.

So it will be: C(5,3)*C(5,1)+C(5,2)*C(5,2)+C(5,1)*C(5,3).

But the answer given is 600. How is it possible?

asked in Probability by Loyal (3.7k points)   | 65 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
A mixed pair in a tennis match consists of 1 man and 1 woman. To form the team you have to select 4 pairs of 1 man and 1 woman.So there'll always be 4 men and 4 women in team. Hence your approach is incorrect.

So suppose you have 5 men: M1, M2, M3, M4, M5 and 5 women: W1, W2, W3, W4, W5

Now, for first pair if you select a man, you have 5 options for women to form a team.

For second pair, if you select a man, you have 4 options for women (one women already formed the team, so she can't be included in any other team)

Similarly, for 3rd pair, you have 3 options and 4th pair you have 2 options.

Now from 5 men, you have to select 4 [e.g.you can select M1, M2, M3, M4 or M2, M3, M4, M5 or ... ] i.e., $5 \choose 4$

So total possible number of selections:  $5 \choose 4$ * 5 * 4 * 3 * 2 = 5 * 120 = 600
answered by Loyal (3.3k points)  
selected by
+1 vote

Here, they are asking In how many ways the pairing can be done?

First, select 4 men and 4 women. Thaat can be done $\binom{5}{4}$ * $\binom{5}{4}$

Now, once selected, they can be arranged in 4! ways (i.e. onto functions from 4 men to 4 women)

So, asnwer = $\binom{5}{4}$ * $\binom{5}{4}$ * 4! ways

                 = 600 ways

answered by Veteran (15k points)  


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3568 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    2206 Points

  3. Bikram

    1940 Points

  4. sh!va

    1682 Points

  5. Arjun

    1650 Points

  6. Devshree Dubey

    1272 Points

  7. Debashish Deka

    1270 Points

  8. Angkit

    1056 Points

  9. LeenSharma

    1028 Points

  10. Arnab Bhadra

    904 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 22 - 28
  1. Bikram

    1026 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    832 Points

  3. Arnab Bhadra

    818 Points

  4. akash.dinkar12

    448 Points

  5. Arjun

    378 Points


22,897 questions
29,213 answers
65,339 comments
27,714 users