GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
61 views

Pls Explain how to do this.

asked in Algorithms by Boss (6k points)   | 61 views
A simple for loop will do.

for(i=1;i<n;i++)

{

       if(a[i]>j && a[i]<k)

       {

             count++;

       }

}

Complexity O(n)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
Just take a variable initialized to 0 and traverse the array and for each element compare if(A[i]<k &&A[i]>j) then i++

Thats it one time traversing array of size n, hence TC= O(n)
answered by Veteran (10.6k points)  
selected by
+1 vote

All you need to do is iterate through the array and increment a count varaible whenever you find an element between the range j to k. check the code below.

int count = 0;

for(i=0;i<n;i++){

      if(a[i]>=j&&a[i]<=k){

             count++;

        }

}

answered by Loyal (3.6k points)  

Thanx all..:)got it now..i didnt understand the last two lines in the answer given by ME team. pls explain last two lines..



Top Users Jun 2017
  1. Bikram

    3704 Points

  2. Arnab Bhadra

    1502 Points

  3. Hemant Parihar

    1502 Points

  4. Niraj Singh 2

    1481 Points

  5. junaid ahmad

    1432 Points

  6. Debashish Deka

    1384 Points

  7. Rupendra Choudhary

    1220 Points

  8. rahul sharma 5

    1220 Points

  9. Arjun

    1158 Points

  10. srestha

    1006 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 Jun 26 - Jul 02
  1. Arjun

    198 Points

  2. akankshadewangan24

    152 Points

  3. Debashish Deka

    138 Points

  4. Hira Thakur

    130 Points

  5. Soumya29

    104 Points


23,399 questions
30,111 answers
67,489 comments
28,424 users