GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
112 views

Shouldn't it be 6?

asked in Mathematical Logic by Loyal (2.6k points)   | 112 views
Queston Says : "The Chromatic Number of Cycle Graph with 7 vertices _____"

(If the image is not Visible.)
no bro, for cycle graph the chromatic number can either be 2 or 3

2 in case of  even node cycle graph and 3 for odd vertex cycle graph so answer should be 3 here. just draw a cycle graph and color each vertex so that all adjacent vertex will have different color.

3 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cycle_graph
chromatic no 3 if n is odd 2 if n is even

answered by Veteran (10.6k points)  
selected by
Thanks
+1 vote

Always remember for a Kn (complete graph) and C2n+1 (Cycle graph with odd number of vertices), chromatic number is equal to (Maximum degree +1) - BROOK'S THEOREM.

answered by Active (1.6k points)  
Thanks
0 votes
if cycle graph, no.of vertices is even then chromatic no. is two because  represents minimum two colors and if no. of vertices is odd then chromatic no. is three because represents minimum three colors.

According to question no. of vertices is seven then chromatic no. is three.
answered by Active (1.3k points)  


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3598 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    2314 Points

  3. Bikram

    1958 Points

  4. Arjun

    1952 Points

  5. sh!va

    1682 Points

  6. Debashish Deka

    1296 Points

  7. Devshree Dubey

    1282 Points

  8. Arunav Khare

    1122 Points

  9. Angkit

    1072 Points

  10. Arnab Bhadra

    1032 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 29 - Jun 04
  1. Arjun

    302 Points

  2. Arunav Khare

    246 Points

  3. Arnab Bhadra

    128 Points

  4. Rupendra Choudhary

    116 Points

  5. pC

    110 Points


22,912 questions
29,255 answers
65,411 comments
27,750 users