GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
112 views

Shouldn't it be 6?

asked in Mathematical Logic by Loyal (2.6k points)   | 112 views
Queston Says : "The Chromatic Number of Cycle Graph with 7 vertices _____"

(If the image is not Visible.)
no bro, for cycle graph the chromatic number can either be 2 or 3

2 in case of  even node cycle graph and 3 for odd vertex cycle graph so answer should be 3 here. just draw a cycle graph and color each vertex so that all adjacent vertex will have different color.

3 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cycle_graph
chromatic no 3 if n is odd 2 if n is even

answered by Veteran (10.6k points)  
selected by
Thanks
+1 vote

Always remember for a Kn (complete graph) and C2n+1 (Cycle graph with odd number of vertices), chromatic number is equal to (Maximum degree +1) - BROOK'S THEOREM.

answered by Active (1.5k points)  
Thanks
0 votes
if cycle graph, no.of vertices is even then chromatic no. is two because  represents minimum two colors and if no. of vertices is odd then chromatic no. is three because represents minimum three colors.

According to question no. of vertices is seven then chromatic no. is three.
answered by Active (1.3k points)  


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3166 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    1648 Points

  3. sh!va

    1600 Points

  4. Arjun

    1380 Points

  5. Bikram

    1372 Points

  6. Devshree Dubey

    1272 Points

  7. Debashish Deka

    1132 Points

  8. Angkit

    1044 Points

  9. LeenSharma

    900 Points

  10. srestha

    714 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 22 - 28
  1. Bikram

    458 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    274 Points

  3. Ahwan

    236 Points

  4. Arnab Bhadra

    234 Points

  5. bharti

    190 Points


22,778 questions
29,106 answers
65,165 comments
27,647 users