GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
129 views
The Chromatic Number of Cycle Graph with 7 vertices _____
asked in Graph Theory by Loyal (2.6k points)  
edited by | 129 views
Queston Says : "The Chromatic Number of Cycle Graph with 7 vertices _____"

(If the image is not Visible.)
no bro, for cycle graph the chromatic number can either be 2 or 3

2 in case of  even node cycle graph and 3 for odd vertex cycle graph so answer should be 3 here. just draw a cycle graph and color each vertex so that all adjacent vertex will have different color.

3 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cycle_graph
chromatic no 3 if n is odd 2 if n is even

answered by Veteran (10.7k points)  
selected by
Thanks
+1 vote

Always remember for a Kn (complete graph) and C2n+1 (Cycle graph with odd number of vertices), chromatic number is equal to (Maximum degree +1) - BROOK'S THEOREM.

answered by Active (1.6k points)  
Thanks
0 votes
if cycle graph, no.of vertices is even then chromatic no. is two because  represents minimum two colors and if no. of vertices is odd then chromatic no. is three because represents minimum three colors.

According to question no. of vertices is seven then chromatic no. is three.
answered by Active (1.3k points)  


Top Users Jun 2017
  1. Bikram

    3912 Points

  2. Arnab Bhadra

    1550 Points

  3. Hemant Parihar

    1502 Points

  4. Niraj Singh 2

    1501 Points

  5. Debashish Deka

    1480 Points

  6. junaid ahmad

    1432 Points

  7. pawan kumarln

    1366 Points

  8. Arjun

    1246 Points

  9. Rupendra Choudhary

    1242 Points

  10. rahul sharma 5

    1240 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 Jun 26 - Jul 02
  1. pawan kumarln

    498 Points

  2. akankshadewangan24

    404 Points

  3. Arjun

    286 Points

  4. Debashish Deka

    234 Points

  5. Abhisek Das

    230 Points


23,435 questions
30,153 answers
67,633 comments
28,503 users