GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
55 views

asked in Algorithms by Active (2.3k points)   | 55 views
Answer should be D.

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

mit quiz pdf link. here is the required part:

answered by Veteran (40.5k points)  
selected by
+3 votes
$f(n) = \Theta(g(n))$ and $g(n) = \Theta(h(n))$ implies $f(n) = \Theta(h(n))$ (by transitivity).

Now $f(n) = \Theta(h(n))$ implies $h(n) = \Theta(f(n))$ (symmetry property). So statement I is true.

Similarly in statement II, by transitivity, we get $f(n) = O(h(n))$ this implies $h(n) = \Omega(f(n))$, by transpose symmetry.

Statement III is false.  consider  $f(n) = n^2$ and $g(n)=4n^2$

Statement III would be true, if the conclusion was $f(n) = \Theta(g(n))$ or $g(n) = \Theta(f(n))$.

You can refer to these properties in CLRS.
answered by Loyal (3.3k points)  
Top Users Feb 2017
  1. Arjun

    4694 Points

  2. Bikram

    4004 Points

  3. Habibkhan

    3738 Points

  4. Aboveallplayer

    2966 Points

  5. sriv_shubham

    2278 Points

  6. Smriti012

    2212 Points

  7. Arnabi

    1814 Points

  8. Debashish Deka

    1788 Points

  9. sh!va

    1444 Points

  10. mcjoshi

    1444 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card

20,788 questions
25,938 answers
59,535 comments
21,929 users