GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
91 views

asked in Programming by Veteran (20.7k points)  
retagged by | 91 views
a and c ??
yes gabbar ryt
but i have doubt there in 1 option that when we explore till a,b,c,f,g now after  wards stack contain two element ,top element as e and bottom element as d so how we first print d and than after e  as e should be printed first where i am going wrong ?? plz clarify ?? or post ur snapshot using showing stack enteries  .

Option A.

 

now see adjacent of a which are b and d we take choice as  b 

same procedure repeats...

so stack having a b c f g .... now here g having  only one choice d and d having a,b,e choices from which a,b already visited...so e....

when there is loop we have to pop and again check for adjacent of element that is in case of option C.

 

Only 1. and 3.

They are asking about Traversal.

In 3rd Option: c->e->d->g->f-> after that we will back to f->g->d and then d->b->a.

So 3 is also right.
Option 1 and 3 are DFS traversal

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
i am getting option A and C are correct.

in C option after f  we will back to f->g->d and then d->b->a

therefore option C is right and remaining options B and D are incorrect because c can not occur just after d and d can not occur just after c respectively.
answered by Active (1.3k points)  
selected by
+1 vote
2) c cant occur just after d
4) d cant occur just after c
i think 1 nd 3 r correct
answered by Veteran (10.8k points)