GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
210 views
If P and Q are two random events, then the following is TRUE:

A] Independence of P and Q implies that probability (P ∩ Q) = 0
B] Probability (P ∪ Q) ≥ Probability (P) + Probability (Q)
C] If P and Q are mutually exclusive, then they must be independent
D] Probability (P ∩ Q) ≤ Probability (P)
asked in Probability by Loyal (3.6k points)   | 210 views

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

here i check option---> i let P = probability,  P and Q is replaced by A and B.

A) it  is saying independent means P(A ^ B) =  P(A)* P(B)  so option A is false

B) P(AÜ B) =  P(A) + P(B) - P(A ^ B)

hence P(AÜ B) >= P(A) + P(B)  its false option B is false

C) if A and B is mutually exclusive means P(A ^ B) =  0 then its independent ........its false  there is no relation independent and mutually exclusive

D)  P(A^ B) <= P(A)

   its true

hence option D is correct

 

 

answered by Boss (6.6k points)  
selected by

First three options are false for sure but still not satisfied with last one. Can you please elaborate more, @Hradesh patel ? 

u think this way   A ^ B  <=  A     ////  in this line" < "denotes subset

                         n(A  ^  B ) <=  n(A)

                         P(A ^ B) <=  P(A)

i hope this help u
Yeah, this helped.

To be more precise, I think this should be like

Probability (P ∩ Q) ≤ min{ Probability (P), Probability (Q) }
0 votes
A) Let random experiment be tossing 2 coins ... Let E1 be probability of getting a head in first coin and E2 be probability of getting       tails in 2 nd coin ... Here both E1 and E2 are independent but P(E1 AND E2) = 1/4 != 0 ..so A) is eliminated ...

B) P(P OR Q) = P(P) + P(Q) WHEN P and Q are mutually exclusive . Else P(P OR Q) < P(P) + P(Q) .So P(P OR Q) <= P(P) +P(Q) ... So B) is FALSE ..

C) There is no relation between mutually exclusive and independent events ...

D) is TRUE always ... Ex : Probability of getting good rank in gate >= probability of getting good rank in gate AND getting into iits ...
answered ago by Loyal (3.8k points)  


Top Users Sep 2017
  1. Habibkhan

    8312 Points

  2. Warrior

    2862 Points

  3. rishu_darkshadow

    2796 Points

  4. Arjun

    2766 Points

  5. A_i_$_h

    2526 Points

  6. manu00x

    2094 Points

  7. nikunj

    1980 Points

  8. Bikram

    1874 Points

  9. makhdoom ghaya

    1810 Points

  10. SiddharthMahapatra

    1718 Points


26,281 questions
33,842 answers
80,382 comments
31,192 users