GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
332 views

Find the coefficient of x83 in (x5+ x8+ x11+ x14+ x17)10 ?

asked in Combinatory by Veteran (11.6k points)  
retagged by | 332 views
can somebody provide me exact answer........

Debashish Deka's ans is correct! What else you need?

2 Answers

+11 votes
Best answer

$\begin{align*} &\left [ {\color{red}{\bf x^{83}}} \right ] : \left [ \left ( x^5+x^8 + x^{11} + x^{14} + x^{17}\right )^{10} \right ] \\ &\left [ {\color{red}{\bf x^{83}}} \right ] :\left [ x^{50}\left ( 1+x^3 + x^{6} + x^{9} + x^{12} \right )^{10} \right ] \\ &\left [ {\color{red}{\bf x^{33}}} \right ] :\left [\left ( 1+x^3 + x^{6} + x^{9} + x^{12} \right )^{10} \right ] \\ &\left [ {\color{red}{\bf x^{33}}} \right ] :\left [ \left \{ 1+(x^3)^1 + (x^{3})^2 + (x^{3})^3 + (x^{3})^4 \right \}^{10} \right ] \\ &\left [ {\color{red}{\bf x^{33}}} \right ] : \left [ \left \{ \frac{1-(x^3)^{4+1}}{1-(x^3)} \right \}^{10} \right ] \\ &\left [ {\color{red}{\bf x^{33}}} \right ] : \left [ \left ( 1-x^{15} \right )^{10}.\frac{1}{\left ( 1-x^3 \right )^{10}} \right ] \\ &\left [ {\color{red}{\bf x^{33}}} \right ] : \left [ \sum_{r=0}^{10}\binom{10}{r}\left ( -x^{15} \right )^r \; . \; \sum_{k=0}^{\infty}\binom{10+k-1}{k} . (x^3)^k \right ] \\ \end{align*}$

 

Now,

$\begin{align*} &\left [ {\color{red}{\bf x^{33}}} \right ] : \left [ \sum_{r=0}^{10}\binom{10}{r}\left ( -x^{15} \right )^r \; . \; \sum_{k=0}^{\infty}\binom{10+k-1}{k} . (x^3)^k \right ] \\ \\ &\left [ {\color{red}{\bf x^{33}}} \right ] : \begin{cases} (-1)^0.\binom{10}{0}.\binom{10+11-1}{11} \qquad r = 0, k = 11 \\ \\ (-1)^1.\binom{10}{1}.\binom{10+6-1}{6} \qquad r = 1, k = 6 \\ \\ (-1)^2.\binom{10}{2}.\binom{10+1-1}{1} \qquad r = 2, k = 1 \\ \end{cases} \\ \\ &\left [ {\color{red}{\bf x^{33}}} \right ] : \begin{cases} +\binom{10}{0}.\binom{20}{11} \qquad r = 0, k = 11 \\ \\ -\binom{10}{1}.\binom{15}{6} \qquad r = 1, k = 6 \\ \\ +\binom{10}{2}.\binom{10}{1} \qquad r = 2, k = 1 \\ \end{cases} \end{align*}$

 


 

NOTE:

1. $1+x+x^2+x^3+.....x^n = \frac{1-x^{n+1}}{1-x}$

2. $\frac{1}{(1-x)^n} = \sum_{r=0}^{\infty}\binom{n+r-1}{r}.x^r$

3. $\left [ x^{83} \right ]$ means coefficient of $x^{83}$ of the whole expression.

answered by Veteran (50.5k points)  
selected by
+4 votes

Coefficient of x83 in (x5+ x8+ x11+ x14+ x17)10 

= Coefficient of x33 in (1 + x+ x+ x+ x12)   [Just took x5 common so it's x50(1 + x+ x+ x+ x12)10 ]

= Coefficient of x33 in [1-(x3)5 / 1-x ]^10 [Applied sum of GP i.e a(1-rn)/(1-r) where r is common ration and a is first term]

=  Coefficient of x33 in (1 - x15 )10 (1 - x)-10 

= 10C0 * (-1)0 * -10C11 * (-1)11 10C1 * (-1)1 * -10C6 * (-1)610C2 * (-1)2 * -10C1 * (-1)--> now it can be solved :)

To solve futher use extended bionomial theorem ie -nCr  =  (n+r-1)C* (-1)r

answered by Loyal (3.5k points)  
is the answer = 1294080

20C11  - 10* 15C6  + 45* 10C1


Top Users Jul 2017
  1. Bikram

    5368 Points

  2. manu00x

    3092 Points

  3. Arjun

    1924 Points

  4. joshi_nitish

    1898 Points

  5. Debashish Deka

    1874 Points

  6. pawan kumarln

    1454 Points

  7. Tesla!

    1390 Points

  8. Hemant Parihar

    1314 Points

  9. Shubhanshu

    1136 Points

  10. Arnab Bhadra

    1124 Points


24,141 questions
31,143 answers
70,892 comments
29,467 users