GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
41 views

  1. b*2
  2. b*c-2
  3. b+c*2
  4. none of these
asked in Programming by (107 points)   | 41 views

2 Answers

+3 votes

Lets take all the options one by one.

Given, a=32, b=2, c=3.

(A) b*2 is 4. switch(4) will execute case 4, which will give output as 2, after that control will come out of switch block due to break.

(B) b*c-2 is 4. Output will be same as above.

(C) b+c*2 is 8. switch(8) will execute case 8. So, 3 will be printed. But since there is no break statement, default will also be executed. So, 2 will be printed. Hence, 32 will be the output.

So, option (C).

answered by Boss (7.9k points)  
+2 votes

After every case there is a need of break statement otherwise consecutive cases also executed.

switch(x)

{

case 2;  ...

case 3:...

break;

}

suppose if x=2 then case 2 , case3 and default also executed.

In the given question if X=b+c*2=2+3*2=8.

switch(8)  ..it execute case 8 and default.

case 8 prints c=3 and default prints b=2 and the o/p is 32.

Hence answer should be 3.

answered by Veteran (10.8k points)  


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3166 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    1648 Points

  3. sh!va

    1600 Points

  4. Arjun

    1380 Points

  5. Bikram

    1372 Points

  6. Devshree Dubey

    1272 Points

  7. Debashish Deka

    1132 Points

  8. Angkit

    1044 Points

  9. LeenSharma

    900 Points

  10. srestha

    714 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 22 - 28
  1. Bikram

    458 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    274 Points

  3. Ahwan

    236 Points

  4. Arnab Bhadra

    234 Points

  5. bharti

    190 Points


22,778 questions
29,106 answers
65,165 comments
27,647 users