GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
83 views
We know, here R subset L so by formula R intersection L= R, but for any string R=L( both language are same) R intersection L can be R or L?

Correct me!
asked in Theory of Computation by Loyal (3.1k points)   | 83 views
L and R are both languages ( set of strings) not a single string. In fact L is set of all possible strings over a,b and R is definitely a subset of L. There may be many common strings and intersection of both languages is R only bcoz its a proper subset.
Any anti-examplewhich is in L but not in R. Arent they same languages?
aabbbaaaabbb this is not in R. So pattern in R is a encloses b or not present at all but can not be present in interleaved manner.
Thanks bro got it!

2 Answers

+1 vote

It is same thing what we do in Set Theory,

Universe U={1,2,3,4,..,8,9,10}

A={1,2,3}

U ∩ A = A                      {Always.}

Now Relate L with U that is Simply the Universal Language And R is one of the Subsets of it.

So,L ∩ R will always be R here in this case.

answered by Loyal (2.6k points)  
0 votes
In this given question there are some string possible in "L" which are not possible in "R" example string "abab" but all string possible in "R" is possible in "L". So here .."L intersection R"  is "R" for sure.
answered by Junior (599 points)  


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3302 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    1776 Points

  3. Bikram

    1646 Points

  4. sh!va

    1640 Points

  5. Arjun

    1396 Points

  6. Devshree Dubey

    1272 Points

  7. Debashish Deka

    1142 Points

  8. Angkit

    1044 Points

  9. LeenSharma

    1000 Points

  10. Arunav Khare

    754 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 22 - 28
  1. Bikram

    732 Points

  2. Arnab Bhadra

    402 Points

  3. pawan kumarln

    402 Points

  4. bharti

    304 Points

  5. LeenSharma

    238 Points


22,822 questions
29,142 answers
65,209 comments
27,666 users