GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
1.1k views

Which of the following statement is true?

  1. Hard real time OS has less jitter than soft real time OS
  2. Hard real time OS has more jitter than soft real time OS
  3. Hard real time OS has equal jitter as soft real time OS
  4. None of the above
asked in Operating System by Veteran (28.5k points)  
edited by | 1.1k views

3 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

A hard real-time operating system has less jitter than a soft real-time operating system.

Reference:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real-time_operating_system

answered by (137 points)  
edited by
0 votes
Option a)
answered by Boss (8.8k points)  
0 votes
  1. SOFT REAL TIME OPERATING SYSTEM

Soft real time OS is a type of OS where certain deadlines may be missed, they will respond at a time t=0+.

Soft real time systems are not constrained to extreme rules. The critical time of the soft real time may be delayed to some extent. The expected latency between the tasks and time constraints may be deviated.

The preemption period for a soft real time task is about few milliseconds.

EXAMPLES

Digital camera, mobile phones, online data base etc.

  1. HARD REAL TIME OPERATING SYSTEM

Hard real time OS is a type of OS we can predict the deadline, they will respond at a time t=0. Hard real time systems are constrained to predicted time constraints, deadlines and latency.

EXAMPLES:

Air bag control in cars, anti-lock brake, engine control system etc.

The preemption period for hard real time system is almost less than few microseconds.

 

Jitter MEANS timing error in task, hence A hard real-time operating system has less jitter than a soft real-time operating system.

answered by (121 points)  


Top Users Sep 2017
  1. Habibkhan

    7166 Points

  2. Warrior

    2640 Points

  3. Arjun

    2574 Points

  4. rishu_darkshadow

    2520 Points

  5. A_i_$_h

    2280 Points

  6. nikunj

    1980 Points

  7. manu00x

    1846 Points

  8. makhdoom ghaya

    1770 Points

  9. Bikram

    1744 Points

  10. SiddharthMahapatra

    1718 Points


26,144 questions
33,726 answers
79,957 comments
31,115 users