GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
854 views

Consider the following circuit:

     

The flip-flops are positive edge triggered D FFs. Each state is designated as a two-bit string $Q_0Q_1$. Let the initial state be 00. The state transition sequence is

 

asked in Digital Logic by Veteran (64.6k points)  
recategorized by | 854 views

2 Answers

+10 votes
Best answer

Clearly Q0 alternates in every clk cycle as Q0' is fed as input and it is D flipflop.

Q1 becomes 1 if its prev value and current Q0 differs (EXOR). 

So, the sequence of transitions will be 00 -> 11 -> 01 -> 10 -> 00 (D) choice. 

answered by Veteran (294k points)  
selected by
sir ,answer should be (D) ..

Q0next = D0= Q0'

Q1next = D1= Q0XORQ1'=Q0 XNOR Q1.

Q0Q1 = 00-->11--->01-->10-->00
Yes. I was taking OR Gate. Corrected now. Thanks..
My pleasure ...sir :)
sequence is 00->11->10->01
+2 votes
answer - D
answered by Boss (9.1k points)  
edited by


Top Users Sep 2017
  1. Habibkhan

    6836 Points

  2. Arjun

    2310 Points

  3. Warrior

    2306 Points

  4. rishu_darkshadow

    2092 Points

  5. A_i_$_h

    2004 Points

  6. nikunj

    1980 Points

  7. manu00x

    1750 Points

  8. Bikram

    1744 Points

  9. SiddharthMahapatra

    1718 Points

  10. makhdoom ghaya

    1690 Points


26,038 questions
33,650 answers
79,695 comments
31,069 users