GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
103 views

Let language defined is { Number of a's =2 and length of string is atleast 3} over alphabet {a,b}.What are number of states in minimal DFA?

 

asked in Theory of Computation by Boss (9.6k points)   | 103 views

4 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

7 ??

i think it is correct DFA for above language..

answered by Boss (5.1k points)  
selected ago by
your dfa is rejecting 'baa' which is in language...
7 states
+1 vote

i think ans should be 7 states, MFA will be as given below with slight modification..please correct me if i wrong..

answered by (201 points)  
edited by
your dfa is accepting "bbb" which is not in language.
updated..
0 votes
7 State
answered by (379 points)  
0 votes

L is defined as No. of a = 2 and |w| >= 3 over Σ = {a,b} 

L = { aab,aba, baa, aabb, abab, baba, ........}

So, Number of states in minimal DFA is 4.

answered ago by (17 points)  
edited ago by
aa is accepted which is not in the Language


Top Users Aug 2017
  1. ABKUNDAN

    4670 Points

  2. Bikram

    4556 Points

  3. akash.dinkar12

    3420 Points

  4. rahul sharma 5

    3118 Points

  5. manu00x

    2864 Points

  6. makhdoom ghaya

    2450 Points

  7. just_bhavana

    2136 Points

  8. Tesla!

    2042 Points

  9. stblue

    1930 Points

  10. joshi_nitish

    1686 Points


24,969 questions
32,072 answers
74,565 comments
30,147 users