GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
45 views
Which of the following removes hazard from xy + zx'?

a) xy + zx'

b) xy + zx' + wyz

c) xy + zx' + yz

d) xy + zx' + wz
asked in Digital Logic by (67 points)   | 45 views
Add redundant implicant i.e $yz$ to eliminate hazard i.e $xy+yz+x^{'}z$ answer is c)
@sourav

Why yz is redundant implicant... Can u please teach me this whole concept or please tell me any book or online source for learning this concept

2 Answers

+1 vote
Here variable x and its complement both are present which is responsible for causing a hazard. We have to add a redundant term not containing variable x or its complement which will remove the hazard because it will stay unaffected even if hazard occurs. So the answer should be xy+ yz+x'z .
answered by Boss (6.2k points)  
0 votes
hey buddy its just related to consensus theorem

google it u will get clarity
answered ago by (63 points)  

No related questions found



Top Users Aug 2017
  1. ABKUNDAN

    4670 Points

  2. Bikram

    4412 Points

  3. akash.dinkar12

    3390 Points

  4. rahul sharma 5

    3072 Points

  5. manu00x

    2682 Points

  6. makhdoom ghaya

    2430 Points

  7. just_bhavana

    2130 Points

  8. Tesla!

    1932 Points

  9. stblue

    1806 Points

  10. joshi_nitish

    1620 Points


24,935 questions
32,040 answers
74,447 comments
30,127 users