GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
55 views
what is booth recoded multiplier value for this binary number ?

001110
asked in Digital Logic by Active (2.3k points)   | 55 views
i think for ur table value should be -1 for third row
what is booth recorded value?

@air1ankit  

Booth algorithm :An  approach to multiplying signed numbers. 

see this http://www.dauniv.ac.in/downloads/CArch_PPTs/CompArchCh03L05BoothAlgor.pdf

Thanks

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Booth recorded will be 0+100-10

Bit i Bit i-1 value
0 0 0
0 1 +1
1 0 -1
1 1 0

 

 

answered by Boss (6.6k points)  
selected by

Tesla! for 1  it will be -1

Didn't get what you are saying
booth recorded is fine I also got the same value.but m not getting ur table .

I used direct convention 001110

for LSB 0= it will same 0

1=-1

1 =it will 0

1=0

0=+1

0=it is same as 0

No it's not like that

First you append 0 at lab side so 0011100

Now use above table to get if I and i-1 both 00 or 11 then 0

If 01 then +1 else -1

Refer 

@Tesla!

If 01 then +1 else -1,now see row 3 in ur table .

 

you can use any method but my doubt is according to ur table row 3 value should be -1 instead of +1

Sorry it was typing mistake corrected now
+1 vote
answer is 0100-10 if ther is some problem in this answer please let me know
answered by (45 points)  

its fine @ nikkey123



Top Users Aug 2017
  1. ABKUNDAN

    4670 Points

  2. Bikram

    4412 Points

  3. akash.dinkar12

    3390 Points

  4. rahul sharma 5

    3072 Points

  5. manu00x

    2682 Points

  6. makhdoom ghaya

    2430 Points

  7. just_bhavana

    2130 Points

  8. Tesla!

    1932 Points

  9. stblue

    1806 Points

  10. joshi_nitish

    1620 Points


24,935 questions
32,040 answers
74,447 comments
30,127 users