GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
59 views
what is booth recoded multiplier value for this binary number ?

001110
asked in Digital Logic by Active (2.4k points)   | 59 views
i think for ur table value should be -1 for third row
what is booth recorded value?

@air1ankit  

Booth algorithm :An  approach to multiplying signed numbers. 

see this http://www.dauniv.ac.in/downloads/CArch_PPTs/CompArchCh03L05BoothAlgor.pdf

Thanks

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Booth recorded will be 0+100-10

Bit i Bit i-1 value
0 0 0
0 1 +1
1 0 -1
1 1 0

 

 

answered by Boss (6.7k points)  
selected by

Tesla! for 1  it will be -1

Didn't get what you are saying
booth recorded is fine I also got the same value.but m not getting ur table .

I used direct convention 001110

for LSB 0= it will same 0

1=-1

1 =it will 0

1=0

0=+1

0=it is same as 0

No it's not like that

First you append 0 at lab side so 0011100

Now use above table to get if I and i-1 both 00 or 11 then 0

If 01 then +1 else -1

Refer 

@Tesla!

If 01 then +1 else -1,now see row 3 in ur table .

 

you can use any method but my doubt is according to ur table row 3 value should be -1 instead of +1

Sorry it was typing mistake corrected now
+1 vote
answer is 0100-10 if ther is some problem in this answer please let me know
answered by (45 points)  

its fine @ nikkey123



Top Users Aug 2017
  1. Bikram

    5272 Points

  2. ABKUNDAN

    4730 Points

  3. akash.dinkar12

    3514 Points

  4. manu00x

    3492 Points

  5. rahul sharma 5

    3188 Points

  6. makhdoom ghaya

    2700 Points

  7. just_bhavana

    2432 Points

  8. stblue

    2244 Points

  9. Tesla!

    2090 Points

  10. pawan kumarln

    1876 Points


25,071 questions
32,226 answers
75,103 comments
30,232 users