GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+6 votes
867 views

Zero has two representations in

  1. Sign magnitude
  2. 2's complement
  3. 1's complement
  4. None of the above
asked in Digital Logic by Veteran (64.6k points)  
recategorized by | 867 views

3 Answers

+12 votes
Best answer
answered by (327 points)  
selected by

although we know the answer one thing must be noted here:-

any odd's complement like 1's, 7's, 9's etc has two representations of zero and also sign magnitude

 

+5 votes
-0 and 0 in 1's complement that is why the range is -2^n-1 to 2^n-1
answered by Veteran (13.3k points)  

sign magnitude ..has also two representation  for zero 

+0 = 0000
-0 = 1000

0 votes
A and C
answered by Loyal (3.5k points)  


Top Users Sep 2017
  1. Habibkhan

    6836 Points

  2. Arjun

    2310 Points

  3. Warrior

    2306 Points

  4. rishu_darkshadow

    2070 Points

  5. A_i_$_h

    2004 Points

  6. nikunj

    1980 Points

  7. manu00x

    1750 Points

  8. Bikram

    1744 Points

  9. SiddharthMahapatra

    1718 Points

  10. makhdoom ghaya

    1690 Points


26,038 questions
33,648 answers
79,695 comments
31,069 users