GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
46 views
number of rectangles in a chess board that are not sqaure

a)1296

b)1092

c)1096

d)1292
asked in Numerical Ability by Loyal (4.7k points)   | 46 views
b) 1092
how?

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

in the chessboard, There are 9 horizontal lines and 9 vertical lines. Choose two distinct horizontal lines, and two distinct vertical lines.  (any rectangle determines a pair of horizontal lines and a pair of vertical lines)

so # rectangle = 9C2 * 9C2  = 1296

u can see that there are 82 small 1×1  squares, 72   2×2 squares, and so on down to 12     1×1 squares,,, u need to add to find total # squres

so # squres = 1+ 22 + 32 + 4+ 5+ 6+ 7+ 82  =  204

number of rectangles in a chess board that are not sqaure = 1296 - 204 = 1092

 

 

answered by Boss (8.8k points)  
selected by
Very well, great job.
+1 vote

Explanation:-

No of Squares :- 

Dimension No of Squares
1X1 64
2X2 49
3X3 36
4X4 25
5X5 16
6X6 9
7X7 4
8X8 1

So no of squares = 204

No of Rectangles :- 

In chess board we have 9 vertical lines and 9 horizontal line, now to construct rectangle of any dimension we have to take 2 horizontal line and 2 vetical line, which can be done in

= C(9,2) * C(9,2)

= 36 * 36

= 1296

To get total no of Rectangles which are not square simply subtract total no of squares from total no of rectangle.

= Total no of rectangles - total no of squares

= 1296 - 204 

= 1092

So, answer is 1092

answered by Boss (5.9k points)  


Top Users Sep 2017
  1. Habibkhan

    6960 Points

  2. Warrior

    2420 Points

  3. Arjun

    2358 Points

  4. rishu_darkshadow

    2136 Points

  5. A_i_$_h

    2004 Points

  6. nikunj

    1980 Points

  7. manu00x

    1750 Points

  8. makhdoom ghaya

    1750 Points

  9. Bikram

    1744 Points

  10. SiddharthMahapatra

    1718 Points


26,059 questions
33,664 answers
79,739 comments
31,078 users