GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
363 views

Consider the following set of equations

$$x+2y=5\\
4x+8y=12\\
3x+6y+3z=15$$

This set

  1. has unique solution

  2. has no solution

  3. has finite number of solutions

  4. has infinite number of solutions

 

asked in Linear Algebra by Veteran (58.9k points)   | 363 views

2 Answers

+11 votes
Best answer
There are no solutions.

If we multiply 1st equation by 4, we get

4x + 8y = 20

But 2nd equation says

4x + 8y = 12

Clearly, there can not be any pair of (x,y), which satisfies both equations.
answered by Veteran (10.7k points)  
selected by
I am getting rank of augmented matrix as 3 as well as rank of A =3 so according to this condition there must be a unique solution , although it shouldn't exist but then how can it contradict ?
Rank of A is not 3. Recheck your method.
+2 votes

The rank of augemented matrix(|AB|=3) and coefficient matrix|A|=2 is not same! hence there is no solution.


 

answered by Veteran (14.6k points)  


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3308 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    1884 Points

  3. Bikram

    1656 Points

  4. sh!va

    1640 Points

  5. Arjun

    1396 Points

  6. Devshree Dubey

    1272 Points

  7. Debashish Deka

    1162 Points

  8. Angkit

    1048 Points

  9. LeenSharma

    1010 Points

  10. Arunav Khare

    754 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 22 - 28
  1. Bikram

    742 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    510 Points

  3. Arnab Bhadra

    490 Points

  4. bharti

    304 Points

  5. LeenSharma

    248 Points


22,831 questions
29,157 answers
65,233 comments
27,673 users