GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+7 votes
810 views

Formatting for a floppy disk refers to

  1. arranging the data on the disk in contiguous fashion

  2. writing the directory

  3. erasing the system data

  4. writing identification information on all tracks and sectors

 

asked in Operating System by Veteran (64.6k points)  
retagged by | 810 views

3 Answers

+9 votes
Best answer

Ans is D .

The formatted disk capacity is always less than the "raw" unformatted capacity specified by the disk's manufacturer, because some portion of each track is used for sector identification and for gaps (empty spaces) between sectors and at the end of the track.

Reference :-https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Floppy_disk_format

answered by Veteran (43.8k points)  
selected by
Can anyone please explain this in simple and easy language :)
–1 vote
answered by Boss (6.3k points)  
–3 votes
In case of Floppy disk formatting mean erasing the same area

while in case of magnetic disk , formatting mean writing identification information of sector and tracks
answered by Active (2.1k points)  


Top Users Sep 2017
  1. Habibkhan

    6836 Points

  2. Arjun

    2310 Points

  3. Warrior

    2306 Points

  4. rishu_darkshadow

    2092 Points

  5. A_i_$_h

    2004 Points

  6. nikunj

    1980 Points

  7. manu00x

    1750 Points

  8. Bikram

    1744 Points

  9. SiddharthMahapatra

    1718 Points

  10. makhdoom ghaya

    1690 Points


26,038 questions
33,650 answers
79,695 comments
31,069 users