GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+4 votes
859 views
Consider the following system of equations:  

$3x + 2y = 1 $

$4x + 7z = 1 $

$x + y + z = 3$

$x - 2y + 7z = 0$

The number of solutions for this system is ______________
asked in Linear Algebra by Veteran (77.2k points)   | 859 views

4 Answers

+11 votes
Best answer
Since equation (2) - equation (1) produces equation (4), we have 3 independent equations in 3 variables, hence unique solution.

So answer is 1.
answered by Veteran (10.7k points)  
selected
+5 votes

sorry for my handwriting!

answered by Active (1.9k points)  
+2 votes
Can someone plz find the rank of thie matrix using row transformations.I m not able to do so.Plz help
answered by Active (1.2k points)  
rank(A) = rank(AB) = n (no. of unknowns) =3
Even i am getting rank as 4 although its not possible.
Rank will be 4 if you solve all 4 equations together. But note that 2 rows in Echelon form will be identical.
0 votes
rank(Augmented Matrix) = rank(Matrix) = no of unknowns. Hence it has a unique solution
answered by Loyal (3.2k points)  


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3292 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    1652 Points

  3. sh!va

    1650 Points

  4. Arjun

    1424 Points

  5. Bikram

    1372 Points

  6. Devshree Dubey

    1272 Points

  7. Debashish Deka

    1142 Points

  8. Angkit

    1044 Points

  9. LeenSharma

    904 Points

  10. srestha

    718 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 22 - 28
  1. Bikram

    458 Points

  2. Arnab Bhadra

    402 Points

  3. pawan kumarln

    278 Points

  4. Ahwan

    236 Points

  5. bharti

    194 Points


22,786 questions
29,121 answers
65,184 comments
27,661 users