GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
498 views
Consider the following system of equations:  

$3x + 2y = 1 $

$4x + 7z = 1 $

$x + y + z = 3$

$x - 2y + 7z = 0$

The number of solutions for this system is ______________
asked in Linear Algebra by Veteran (73.3k points)   | 498 views

3 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer
Since equation (2) - equation (1) produces equation (4), we have 3 independent equations in 3 variables, hence unique solution.

So answer is 1.
answered by Veteran (10.5k points)  
selected
+1 vote
Can someone plz find the rank of thie matrix using row transformations.I m not able to do so.Plz help
answered by Active (1.1k points)  
rank(A) = rank(AB) = n (no. of unknowns) =3
Even i am getting rank as 4 although its not possible.
Rank will be 4 if you solve all 4 equations together. But note that 2 rows in Echelon form will be identical.
+1 vote

sorry for my handwriting!

answered ago by Junior (623 points)  
Top Users Jan 2017
  1. Debashish Deka

    8608 Points

  2. sudsho

    5398 Points

  3. Habibkhan

    4718 Points

  4. Bikram

    4522 Points

  5. Vijay Thakur

    4468 Points

  6. saurabh rai

    4222 Points

  7. Arjun

    4122 Points

  8. santhoshdevulapally

    3742 Points

  9. Sushant Gokhale

    3576 Points

  10. GateSet

    3394 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card

19,177 questions
24,073 answers
52,975 comments
20,310 users