GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
225 views

The coefficient of $x^{3}$ in the expansion of $(1 + x)^{3} (2 + x^{2})^{10}$ is.

  1. $2^{14}$
  2. $31$
  3. $\left ( \frac{3}{3} \right ) + \left ( \frac{10}{1} \right )$
  4. $\left ( \frac{3}{3} \right ) + 2\left ( \frac{10}{1} \right )$
  5. $\left ( \frac{3}{3} \right ) \left ( \frac{10}{1} \right ) 2^{9}$

 

asked in Set Theory & Algebra by Veteran (29.5k points)   | 225 views

3 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer

$(1+x)^3 = (1+x^{3}+3x+3x^{2})$

and $(2+x^{2})^{10} = _{0}^{10}\textrm{C}*2^{0}*(x^{2})^{10} + _{1}^{10}\textrm{C}*2^{1}*(x^{2})^{9} + ................ + _{9}^{10}\textrm{C}*2^{9}*(x^{2})^{1} + _{10}^{10}\textrm{C}*2^{10}*(x^{2})^{0}$

 

So , coefficient of $x^{3} = _{10}^{10}\textrm{C} * 2^{10} + 3 * _{9}^{10}\textrm{C}*2^{9} = 2^{9} (32) = 2^{14}$

As here we need to multiply last term of second expansion with first term of first coefficient ( x3 ) and 3x with x2 in the second expansion.

answered by Boss (5.4k points)  
selected by
+3 votes

it should be 2^14

equivallent exp:(1+x)3210(1+x2/2)10 

 we can get x^3 in the expansion if (1+x),(1+x) and (1+x)  is multiplied together or one of the (1+x)  block multiplied with one of the (2+x^2)  block

so,coff of x^3= (3c3 + 3c1*10c1*1/2).*2^10  =  (1+3*10*1/2)*2^10  =2^14

answered by Active (2.1k points)  
0 votes

(1+x)3 (2+ x2 )10

Lets Expand this ->

(1+x)(1+x) (1+x) (2+ x2 )(2+ x2 )(2+ x2 )(2+ x2 )(2+ x2 )(2+ x2 )(2+ x2 )(2+ x2 )(2+ x2 )(2+ x2 )

If you see here there are two ways of getting x3

Way 0 :->Choose x from each of (1+x)3 In that case we need to choose 2 from each of (2+ x2 ). Here we get 210 part of sum.

Way 1-> Here we can choose (1+x) from (1+x)3 . Which we can do in 3 ways (3 choose 1) . Then we need to choose 1 xfrom (2+ x2 )10 , Which we can do in 10 way ( 10 choose 1)

Total ways we can choose x3 using way 1 is 30 ! (10* 3)

Total sum of coeffient in way 1 = 29 * 30

After calculation we get = 210 + 29 * 30 => 16384 => 214 => Answer A)

answered by Veteran (41.4k points)  


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3338 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    2108 Points

  3. Bikram

    1922 Points

  4. sh!va

    1682 Points

  5. Arjun

    1614 Points

  6. Devshree Dubey

    1272 Points

  7. Debashish Deka

    1208 Points

  8. Angkit

    1056 Points

  9. LeenSharma

    1018 Points

  10. Arnab Bhadra

    812 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 22 - 28
  1. Bikram

    1008 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    734 Points

  3. Arnab Bhadra

    726 Points

  4. Arjun

    342 Points

  5. bharti

    328 Points


22,893 questions
29,196 answers
65,302 comments
27,695 users