GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
285 views
Let $S$ be a sample space and two mutually exclusive events $A$ and $B$ be such that $A \cup B = S$. If $P(.)$ denotes the probability of the event, the maximum value of $P(A)P(B)$ is_____.
asked in Probability by Veteran (73.3k points)   | 285 views

2 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer
1/2 * 1/2 =1/4

P(A) + P(B) = 1, since both are mutually exclusive and A ∪ B = S.
When sum is a constant, product of two numbers becomes maximum when they are equal. So, P(A) = P(B) = 1/2
answered by Junior (609 points)  
selected by
+1 vote

Suppose E:Even, O:Odd ,S:Sample Space of Natural Numbers

Example of such an mutually exclusive event is P(E)=P(O)=1/2

P(E)+P(O)=S(All Natural Numbers)=1

So Ans is 

P(E)*P(O)= $\frac{1}{2}$* $\frac{1}{2}$=$\frac{1}{4}$

answered by Veteran (14.6k points)  
Top Users Jan 2017
  1. Debashish Deka

    7638 Points

  2. Habibkhan

    4716 Points

  3. Vijay Thakur

    4448 Points

  4. sudsho

    4316 Points

  5. saurabh rai

    4180 Points

  6. Arjun

    3458 Points

  7. santhoshdevulapally

    3450 Points

  8. Bikram

    3240 Points

  9. GateSet

    3202 Points

  10. Sushant Gokhale

    3042 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card

18,900 questions
23,865 answers
51,944 comments
20,189 users