GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+9 votes
1.3k views
There are two elements $x,\:y$ in a group $(G,*)$ such that every element in the group can be written as a product of some number of $x$'s and $y$'s in some order. It is known that
$$x*x=y*y=x*y*x*y=y*x*y*x=e$$
where $e$ is the identity element. The maximum number of elements in such a group is ____.
asked in Set Theory & Algebra by Veteran (77.2k points)  
retagged by | 1.3k views

4 Answers

+12 votes
Best answer
It is given that:

$x$ is its own inverse.
$y$ is its own inverse.
$x*y$ is its own inverse.
$y*x$ is its own inverse.

Now i will show you that $x*y$ and $y*x$ are essentially same.
 $x*y = x*e*y = x*(x*y*x*y)*y = (x*x)*y*x*(y*y) = e*y*x*e = y*x$  (Group is associative so I do not care about brackets.)

This turns out to be abelian group. and $x*y$ is no different from $y*x$

Up to this point i have 4 elements - $x$, $y$, $e$, $x*y$.   (G is abelian therefore $x*y$ is same as $y*x$)
Now see if you can have a new element. It is given that every element is product of some numbers of $x$ and $y$.
Lets try with $x$.
$x*\circ$, what u would like to put next to $x$ ?
If you put $x$ then there is no use and you have to start over again because of $x*x=e$ now you have to start all over again.
Put y next to x. : $x*y$ (this element we already have, we want different element so try multiplying further.)
$x*y*\circ$, obviously u cant put $y$, next to $x*y$ because it will be x again: $x*y*y=x*e=x$
(you have to put alternate.)
Put $x$, next to $x*y$: $x*y*x$.
This is equal to $x*x*y$ because of commutative property. $x*y*x=x*x*y=y$.
I showed you that, once you get $x*y$ using $x$, you can not get next element by multiplying into $x*y$ further. Because of commutive property it will be again $x$ or $y$.

Similarly, if we start with $y$, we have the same issue.

This concludes that we can not generate further element and only four element can be there at max.
$\{x,y,x*y,e\}$.
There is a theorem for abelian group: If every element is its own inverse then Group G is abelian. I am not sure if proof of that theorem relates to this problem somewhere, You can check it out. :)
answered by Boss (5.8k points)  
selected by

If every element in group G is equals to its own inverse then Group G is abelian Group.

Proof:-

Let (G,*) is a group.

∴  if  a,b ∈ G  then  a−1,b−1 ∈ G //Bcoz in Group inverse exist for every element.

also if a*b ∈ G the (a * b)−1 ∈ G //Bcoz in Group inverse exist for every element.

Given that a=a−1 and b=b−1

so we can write (a * b)=(a*b)−1=b−1 * a−1=(b * a)

i.e, (G,*) is commutative. Hence (G,*) is abelian group.

+13 votes

And so the answer is 4.

answered by Veteran (18.8k points)  
tell the elements...
can you see the image?

I didn't get it.How you got the 4 elements as (x,y,e,xy).?
I know i'm wrong but shouldn't it be (x,y,yx,xy)???

Above method is understandable but isn't there some easy way to solve this question ...?
+11 votes

the elements which are visible in this group at the first site are = {x, y, e, x*y, y*x}.

we can try generating other elements like
x*x
x*x*x
x*x*x*x
but these will simplify out to 
e
x
e
respectively.

Property of a Group is that There can be only one identity element in a group, and each element in a group has exactly one inverse element.

we try to obtain inverse of x*y :
x*x = e
x*x*y = e*y
x*xy*y = y*y
x*xy*y = e
x*x*xy*y = x*e
e*xy*y = x
xy*y*x = x*x
xy * yx = e

This shows us that x*y has another inverse which is y*x. But as per the properties of a Group an element has a unique inverse. We already know that x*y is its own inverse, this is given to us. This makes us to conclude that x*y and y*x are same elements. Since it is given that G is a group and x*y and y*x both are its elements. So to keep them as elements of a Group they must be the same.

Hence there are only 4 elements in the Group (G,*), which are = {x, y, e, x*y} or we can write this set G as = {x, y, e, y*x}

answered by Veteran (27.8k points)  
+7 votes

x* x=e, x is its own inverse 
y *y= e, y is its own inverse

(x *y)*( x* y)= e, x *y is its own inverse

(y* x)* (y* x)= e, y* x is its own inverse
also x* x* e= e*e can be rewritten as follows

x* y* y *x= e *y* y* e= e, (Since y *y= e)
(x* y)* (y* x)= e shows that (x *y) and (y *x)
are each other’s inverse and we already know that
(x *y) and (y* x) are inverse of its own.

As per (G,*) to be group any element should have
only one inverse element (unique)

This implies x *y= y* x (is one element)

So the elements of such group are 4 which are {x, y,e,x *y }.

 
    answered by Junior (561 points)  


    Top Users May 2017
    1. akash.dinkar12

      3292 Points

    2. pawan kumarln

      1652 Points

    3. sh!va

      1650 Points

    4. Arjun

      1424 Points

    5. Bikram

      1372 Points

    6. Devshree Dubey

      1272 Points

    7. Debashish Deka

      1142 Points

    8. Angkit

      1044 Points

    9. LeenSharma

      904 Points

    10. srestha

      718 Points

    Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
    Top Users 2017 May 22 - 28
    1. Bikram

      458 Points

    2. Arnab Bhadra

      402 Points

    3. pawan kumarln

      278 Points

    4. Ahwan

      236 Points

    5. bharti

      194 Points


    22,786 questions
    29,121 answers
    65,184 comments
    27,661 users