GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
458 views
The CORRECT formula for the sentence, "not all Rainy days are Cold" is

(A) $\forall d (\text{Rainy}(d) \wedge \text{~Cold}(d))$

(B) $\forall d ( \text{~Rainy}(d) \to \text{Cold}(d))$

(C) $\exists d(\text{~Rainy}(d) \to \text{Cold}(d))$

(D) $\exists d(\text{Rainy}(d) \wedge \text{~Cold}(d))$
asked in Mathematical Logic by Veteran (73.2k points)  
edited by | 458 views
Is there typo in last option ? please correct it !
corrected.

4 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer

Not all rainy days are cold.

In other words it says "Some rainy days are cold" or "Some rainy days are not cold"
 

Given statement is
~Vd[R(d)->C(d)]
<=>~Vd[~R(d)VC(d)]

<=> ∃ d[R(d) ^ ~C(d)]
D)

 

answered by Loyal (3.2k points)  
selected by
+13 votes
A) No rainy days are cold

B) All non-rainy days are cold

C)Some non-rainy days are cold.

D) Some rainy days are not cold.

option D
answered by Loyal (2.7k points)  
Is option (A) statement correct?
Statement A  shoud be "all days are rainy days and they are not cold "
+1 vote

not all rainy days are cold : meaning "there are some rainy days which are cold" = "some days are rainy and not cold".

∃d{R(d) \scriptstyle \wedge ¬C(d)}

 

ans = option D

answered by Veteran (26.8k points)  
0 votes

(A)∀d(R(d)⋀~C(d)) = d(~(~R(d) V C(d))) (taking negation common)

                                   =∀d(~(R(d)->C(d)))= All days are not Rainy days and also are not Cold

(B)d(~R(d)->C(d))=The day which are not Rainy day are Cold

(C)∃d(~R(d)->C(d))=∃d(R(d)VC(d))=Some day are Rainy days or some days are Cold

(D)∃d(R(d)⋀~C(d))= Some Rainy days are not Cold

                                = ~ (∀d(R(d)->C(d))) (taking negation common)

                                =not all Rainy days are Cold

answered by Veteran (49.4k points)  
edited by
Top Users Jan 2017
  1. Debashish Deka

    7050 Points

  2. Habibkhan

    4674 Points

  3. Vijay Thakur

    4224 Points

  4. saurabh rai

    4008 Points

  5. sudsho

    3960 Points

  6. Arjun

    3108 Points

  7. GateSet

    3088 Points

  8. santhoshdevulapally

    3004 Points

  9. Bikram

    2976 Points

  10. Sushant Gokhale

    2744 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card

18,810 questions
23,778 answers
51,413 comments
20,128 users