GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
701 views

Let $\oplus$ denote the exclusive OR (XOR) operation. Let '1' and '0' denote the binary constants. Consider the following Boolean expression for $F$ over two variables $P$ and $Q$:

$$F(P,Q)=\left( \left(1 \oplus P \right) \oplus \left( P \oplus Q \right )\right ) \oplus \left(\left(P \oplus Q\right) \oplus \left(Q \oplus 0\right)\right)$$

The equivalent expression for $F$ is

  1. $P+Q$
  2. $\overline{P+Q}$
  3. $P \oplus Q$
  4. $\overline {P \oplus Q}$
asked in Digital Logic by Veteran (77.2k points)   | 701 views

4 Answers

+10 votes
Best answer

XOR is associative and commutative. Also, $A \oplus A = 0$ and $A \oplus 1 = \overline{ A}$ and $A \oplus 0 = A$.  So
$\left( \left(1 \oplus P \right) \oplus \left( P \oplus Q \right )\right ) \oplus \left(\left(P \oplus Q\right) \oplus \left(Q \oplus 0\right)\right)$
$\implies \left(1 \oplus P \right) \oplus \left( \left( P \oplus Q \right ) \oplus \left(P \oplus Q \right) \right) \oplus \left(Q \oplus 0\right)$
$\implies  \left(1 \oplus 0 \right) \oplus \left( P \oplus Q \right) $
$\implies 1 \oplus \left(  P\oplus Q \right)$
$\implies \overline {\left( P \oplus Q\right)}$

answered by Veteran (285k points)  
edited
+6 votes

D)
Since there are only 2 variables putting in pair of values of P and Q in F and checking with the options is a time saving method.
But Lets solve it.


 

answered by Loyal (3.7k points)  
0 votes
observe the common term p ex or q in both

consider a case where p and q are equal

then p ex or q results in 0

1)in first p is ex ored  with 1

2)in second q is ex ored with 0

so if p, q are same then either of one oresults in 1 and another to 0

1 ex or  0

it is exnor
answered by (343 points)  
0 votes

We need to simplify the above expression. As the given operation is XOR, we shall see property of XOR. Let A and B be boolean variable. In A XOR B, the result is 1 if both the bits/inputs are different, else 0. Now,

( ( 1 X P) X (P X Q) ) X ( (P X Q) X (Q X 0) )

( P' X P X Q ) X ( P X Q X Q ) ( as 1 X P = P' and Q X 0 = Q )

(1 X Q) X ( P X 0) ( as P' X P = 1 , and Q X Q = 0 )

Q' X P ( as 1 X Q = Q' and P X 0 = P )

PQ + P'Q' ( XOR Expansion, A X B = AB' + A'B )

This is the final simplified expression.

Now we need to check for the options.

If we simplify option D expression.

( P X Q )' = ( PQ' + P'Q )' ( XOR Expansion, A X B = AB' + A'B )

((PQ')'.(P'Q)') ( De Morgan's law )

( P'+ Q).(P + Q') ( De Morgan's law )

P'P + PQ + P'Q' + QQ'

PQ + P'Q' ( as PP' = 0 and QQ' = 0 ) 

Hence both the equations are same. Therefore Option D. 
answered by Loyal (3.2k points)  


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3292 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    1652 Points

  3. sh!va

    1650 Points

  4. Arjun

    1424 Points

  5. Bikram

    1372 Points

  6. Devshree Dubey

    1272 Points

  7. Debashish Deka

    1142 Points

  8. Angkit

    1044 Points

  9. LeenSharma

    904 Points

  10. srestha

    718 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 22 - 28
  1. Bikram

    458 Points

  2. Arnab Bhadra

    402 Points

  3. pawan kumarln

    278 Points

  4. Ahwan

    236 Points

  5. bharti

    194 Points


22,786 questions
29,121 answers
65,184 comments
27,661 users