GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
764 views

Which data structure in a compiler is used for managing information about variables and their attributes?

  1. Abstract syntax tree
  2. Symbol table
  3. Semantic stack
  4. Parse table
asked in Compiler Design by Veteran (87.3k points)  
edited by | 764 views

3 Answers

+16 votes
Best answer
Symbol table is answer . It can be implemented by using array , hash table , tree and eve some time with the help of lInked list !
answered by Boss (9.7k points)  
selected by
+13 votes
B. It uses array to implement.
answered by Veteran (19.1k points)  
The symbol table is actually a array implementation.
It is Symbol Table only. Mostly implemented as Hash tables.
We use hash table instead of array in symbol table bcz in array we cant exceed the size of array .
can any one tell me if they ask symbol table is easily implemented by and options are 1. hash table 2. array what will be the answer??
@rajan obviously Hash table. as time complexity f searching inserting is O(1) using hash table.
0 votes

Symbol table is an important data structure created and maintained by compilers in order to store information about the occurrence of various entities such as variable names, function names, objects, classes, interfaces, etc. Symbol table is used by both the analysis and the synthesis parts of a compiler.

If a compiler is to handle a small amount of data, then the symbol table can be implemented as an unordered list, which is easy to code, but it is only suitable for small tables only. A symbol table can be implemented in one of the following ways:

  • Linear (sorted or unsorted) list
  • Binary Search Tree
  • Hash table

Among all, symbol tables are mostly implemented as hash tables, where the source code symbol itself is treated as a key for the hash function and the return value is the information about the symbol.

answered by Loyal (3.5k points)  


Top Users Sep 2017
  1. Habibkhan

    7142 Points

  2. Warrior

    2640 Points

  3. Arjun

    2480 Points

  4. rishu_darkshadow

    2466 Points

  5. A_i_$_h

    2214 Points

  6. nikunj

    1980 Points

  7. manu00x

    1846 Points

  8. makhdoom ghaya

    1770 Points

  9. Bikram

    1744 Points

  10. SiddharthMahapatra

    1718 Points


26,133 questions
33,705 answers
79,886 comments
31,105 users