GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+9 votes
593 views

Locality of reference implies that the page reference being made by a process

  1. will always be to the page used in the previous page reference

  2. is likely to be to one of the pages used in the last few page references

  3. will always be to one of the pages existing in memory

  4. will always lead to a page fault

asked in Operating System by Veteran (64.6k points)   | 593 views

2 Answers

+9 votes
Best answer
Answer is B

Locality of reference is also called as principle of locality.  It means that same data values or related storage locations are frequently accessed.  This in turn saves time.  There are mainly three types of principle of locality:

1) temporal locality

2) spatial locality

3) sequential locality

This is required because in programs related data are stored in consecutive locations and in loops same locations are referred again and again
answered by Junior (769 points)  
selected by
+8 votes
Answer: B
answered by Veteran (35.1k points)  
Nice explaination


Top Users Sep 2017
  1. Habibkhan

    7166 Points

  2. Warrior

    2640 Points

  3. Arjun

    2574 Points

  4. rishu_darkshadow

    2520 Points

  5. A_i_$_h

    2280 Points

  6. nikunj

    1980 Points

  7. manu00x

    1846 Points

  8. makhdoom ghaya

    1770 Points

  9. Bikram

    1744 Points

  10. SiddharthMahapatra

    1718 Points


26,144 questions
33,726 answers
79,957 comments
31,116 users