GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
302 views

What is the maximum value of the function $f(x) = 2x^2 - 2x + 6$ in the interval $\left[0,2 \right]$?

  1. 6
  2. 10
  3. 12
  4. 5.5

 

asked in Calculus by Veteran (59.3k points)   | 302 views

3 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer
Answer: B

For $f(x)$ to be maximum

$f'(x) = 4x - 2 = 0 \\ \implies x = \frac{1}{2}$

So at $x = \frac{1}{2}, f(x)$ is an extremum (either maximum or minimum).

$f(2) = 2(2)^2 - 2(2) + 6 = 8 - 4 + 6 = 10$

$f\left(\frac{1}{2}\right) = 2{\frac{1}{2}}^2 - 2\frac{1}{2} + 6 = 5.5$, so $x = \frac{1}{2}$ is a mimimum.

$f(0) = 6$.

So, the maximum value is at $x = 2$ which is $10$ as there are no other extremum for the given function.
answered by Veteran (34.3k points)  
+2 votes
Here \(f(x) = 2x^2 - 2x + 6\)
\(f'(x) = 4x - 2\)
critical point is \(4x - 2 =0\)  at \(x=1/2\)
if we see the number line of f(x) then first it is decreasing at interval ($-\infty$ to 1/2 ) and increasing at interval (1/2 to $\infty$)
so at \(x=1/2 \) it is getting its minimum value.
So the maxima for interval [0, 2] can be at either at \(x=0\) or \(x=2\)  because it was decreasing till 1/2 and started increasing after 1/2.
\(f(0) = 6\)
\(f(2) = 10\)
So the maximum value is 10 for the interval [0, 2]
answered by (203 points)  
It can also be written as $2((x-\frac{1}{2})^2 + \frac{11}{4})$ and then check for max val of $(x - 1/2)$
0 votes

answer is (b)

f'(x)=4x-2=0⇒x=1/2

so for getting maximum value from the function  in inteval[0,2] we bhav to put

f(0)=6

f(1/2)=5.5

f(2)=10

so 10 is maximum 

answered by Loyal (3.4k points)  


Top Users Jun 2017
  1. Bikram

    3912 Points

  2. Arnab Bhadra

    1550 Points

  3. Hemant Parihar

    1502 Points

  4. Niraj Singh 2

    1501 Points

  5. Debashish Deka

    1480 Points

  6. junaid ahmad

    1432 Points

  7. pawan kumarln

    1366 Points

  8. Arjun

    1246 Points

  9. Rupendra Choudhary

    1242 Points

  10. rahul sharma 5

    1240 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 Jun 26 - Jul 02
  1. pawan kumarln

    498 Points

  2. akankshadewangan24

    404 Points

  3. Arjun

    286 Points

  4. Debashish Deka

    234 Points

  5. Abhisek Das

    230 Points


23,435 questions
30,153 answers
67,633 comments
28,503 users