GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+7 votes
398 views

The less-than relation, <, on reals is

  1. a partial ordering since it is asymmetric and reflexive

  2. a partial ordering since it is antisymmetric and reflexive

  3. not a partial ordering because it is not asymmetric and not reflexive

  4. not a partial ordering because it is not antisymmetric and reflexive

  5. none of the above

asked in Set Theory & Algebra by Veteran (64.4k points)   | 398 views

3 Answers

+9 votes
Best answer
relation less than is :
a. not Reflexive
b. Irreflexivew
b. not symmetric
c. Asymmetric
d. Anti symmetric

relation is not POSET because it is irreflexive.
check AntiSymmetry..
aRb != bRa unless a=b.


A relation may be 'not Asymmetric and not reflexive' bt still Antisymmetric.
as {(1,1) (1,2)}

not Asymmetric and Irreflexive = Antisymmetric
Option E
answered by Veteran (47k points)  
selected by
given relation is not Poset and reason it it is not reflexive..
it has nothing to do with asymmetry.
+2 votes

Since  "<" relation neither reflexive nor patialy ordering on set of real number.

But it is anti Symmetric relation.Therefor Option E will be appropriate option for it.

answered by Boss (5.4k points)  
Can you explain how it is anti symmeteric?
A binary relation $R$ is anti symmetric if for two elements $x$ and $y$, $xRy$ is true but $yRx$ is not. The binary relation < is anti symmetric because for $x$ and $y$, if $x<y$ is true, then certainly $y<x$ is not.
+1 vote

definitely the less than relation won't be reflexive bcz a<a is always false for every a belongs to real number.

now for antisymmetric  (a<b & b<a) implies a=b , as we know if a<b then b<a can never be true at once therefore         (a<b & b<a) results false. but false can implies anything therefore it is antisymmetric.

for a relation to be POSET: it must be reflexive, antisymmetric and transitive

here it is not reflexive but antisymmetric in nature therefore  only E option is correct.

answered by Active (1.1k points)  


Top Users Sep 2017
  1. Habibkhan

    6334 Points

  2. Warrior

    2202 Points

  3. Arjun

    2150 Points

  4. nikunj

    1980 Points

  5. manu00x

    1726 Points

  6. SiddharthMahapatra

    1718 Points

  7. Bikram

    1706 Points

  8. makhdoom ghaya

    1650 Points

  9. A_i_$_h

    1518 Points

  10. rishu_darkshadow

    1512 Points


25,979 questions
33,554 answers
79,344 comments
31,011 users