GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+8 votes
293 views
State True or False with reason

Logical data independence is easier to achieve than physical data independence
asked in Databases by Veteran (64.6k points)   | 293 views

4 Answers

+12 votes
Best answer

This is False.

Generally, physical data independence exists in most databases and file environments where physical details such as the exact location of data on disk, and hardware details of storage encoding, placement, compression, splitting, merging of
records, and so on are hidden from the user. Applications remain unaware of these
details. On the other hand, logical data independence is harder to achieve because it
allows structural and constraint changes without affecting application programs—a
much stricter requirement. This paragraph is taken from Navathe book of DBMS,  Page no 36, Chapter 2.

 

answered by Veteran (43.8k points)  
selected by
physical data independence means is to change the view of data, programming level changes are not required.
+3 votes
answered by Boss (6.3k points)  
+3 votes

FALSE

The ability to modify schema definition in one level without affecting schema definition in the next higher level is called data independence.

Physical data independence is the ability to modify the physical schema without causing application programs to be rewritten. Modifications at the physical level are occasionally necessary to improve performance. It means we change the physical storage/level without affecting the conceptual or external view of the data. The new changes are absorbed by mapping techniques.

Logical data independence is the ability to modify the logical schema without causing application program to be rewritten. Modifications at the logical level are necessary whenever the logical structure of the database is altered (for example, when money-market accounts are added to banking system). Logical Data independence means if we add some new columns or remove some columns from table then the user view and programs should not change. For example: consider two users A & B. Both are selecting the fields "EmployeeNumber" and "EmployeeName". If user B adds a new column (e.g. salary) to his table, it will not effect the external view for user A, though the internal schema of the database has been changed for both users A & B.

Logical data independence is more difficult to achieve than physical data independence, since application programs are heavily dependent on the logical structure of the data that they access.

Physical data independence means we change the physical storage/level without affecting the conceptual or external view of the data. Mapping techniques absorbs the new changes.

answered by Loyal (2.9k points)  
–2 votes
True. It is easier to achieve logical data independence because application programs are dependent on logical structures.
answered by Veteran (35k points)  
Your answer is incorrect !


Top Users Sep 2017
  1. Habibkhan

    6836 Points

  2. Arjun

    2310 Points

  3. Warrior

    2306 Points

  4. rishu_darkshadow

    2064 Points

  5. A_i_$_h

    2004 Points

  6. nikunj

    1980 Points

  7. manu00x

    1750 Points

  8. Bikram

    1744 Points

  9. SiddharthMahapatra

    1718 Points

  10. makhdoom ghaya

    1690 Points


26,038 questions
33,647 answers
79,695 comments
31,069 users