GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
242 views

asked in Set Theory & Algebra by Veteran (31.1k points)   | 242 views

2 Answers

+5 votes
Best answer

there are 12 edges : 

answered by Veteran (27.9k points)  
selected by
@amarVashishth yes it is correct. is there any alternate way to solve this question?

assign, each element a unique combination of 3bits, there exist an edge between those elements which differs only by a single bit:

Thank yousmiley

0 votes
Number of edges in any boolean algebra will be n*2^n-2

Where n is number of element.

Number of vertex=2^n
answered by Loyal (4.8k points)  


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3578 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    2314 Points

  3. Bikram

    1950 Points

  4. Arjun

    1852 Points

  5. sh!va

    1682 Points

  6. Debashish Deka

    1296 Points

  7. Devshree Dubey

    1282 Points

  8. Arunav Khare

    1122 Points

  9. Angkit

    1072 Points

  10. LeenSharma

    1028 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 29 - Jun 04
  1. Arunav Khare

    246 Points

  2. Arjun

    202 Points

  3. pawan kumarln

    108 Points

  4. Rupendra Choudhary

    94 Points

  5. Niharika 1

    90 Points


22,909 questions
29,243 answers
65,403 comments
27,745 users