GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+5 votes
395 views

Let $X = \{2, 3, 6, 12, 24\}$, Let $\leq$ be the partial order defined by $X \leq Y$ if $x$ divides $y$. Number of edges in the Hasse diagram of $(X, \leq)$ is

  1. 3
  2. 4
  3. 9
  4. None of the above

 

asked in Set Theory & Algebra by Veteran (64.4k points)   | 395 views

3 Answers

+8 votes
Best answer
Answer: B

Hasse Diagram is:

        24
        /
      12
      /
     6
   /   \
  2    3
answered by Veteran (35k points)  
selected by

We don't represent transitive edges in Hasse diagram.

+2 votes

                                        24

                                         /

                                       12

                                       /

                                    6

                               /      \

                             2        3

Now u can count number of edges will be 4.

answered by Boss (5.4k points)  
0 votes

The correct answer is,(B) 4

answered by Boss (5.3k points)  


Top Users Sep 2017
  1. Habibkhan

    6334 Points

  2. Warrior

    2202 Points

  3. Arjun

    2150 Points

  4. nikunj

    1980 Points

  5. manu00x

    1726 Points

  6. SiddharthMahapatra

    1718 Points

  7. Bikram

    1706 Points

  8. makhdoom ghaya

    1650 Points

  9. A_i_$_h

    1518 Points

  10. rishu_darkshadow

    1512 Points


25,979 questions
33,554 answers
79,347 comments
31,011 users