GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
124 views

q1

asked in Calculus by Veteran (15.9k points)   | 124 views

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

Absolute Minimum will be at $x = 3$ and $x = -3$.

Absolute minimum of $f\left ( x \right )$ is the minimum possible value that $f\left ( x \right )$ can ever attain.

Since a square root never spits out a $-ve$ value, the minimum value that $f\left ( x \right )$ can attain is $0$.

Now to make $f\left ( x \right ) = 0$, $\left ( 36 -4x^2 \right )$ must be equal to $0$.

On solving $\left ( 36 -4x^2 \right )= 0$, we get $x = 3$ & $x = -3$.

So at $x = 3$ & $x = -3$ the function $f\left ( x \right )$ will be at its absolute minimum.

that is, $f\left ( 3 \right ) = f\left ( -3 \right ) = 0$.

Also the domain of $f\left ( x \right )$ is $\left [ -3, 3 \right ]$ & the range is $\left [ 0, 6 \right ]$ 

answered by Veteran (12.8k points)  
selected by
@ Anurag : why √36 is not considered as  +6 & -6 both ?

Amsar, sorry I don't know why $\sqrt{36}$ is not considered as $+6$ & $-6$,
but $+\sqrt{36}$ is considered as $+6$ & $-\sqrt{36}$ is considered as $-6$.

ok.. :)
+1 vote

f(x)=√(36-4x2)

     =2√(9-x2)

    For getting absolute minimum f(x) should be 0

      So, 9-x2 =0

          x=3,-3

answered by Veteran (53.9k points)  


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3578 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    2314 Points

  3. Bikram

    1950 Points

  4. Arjun

    1852 Points

  5. sh!va

    1682 Points

  6. Debashish Deka

    1296 Points

  7. Devshree Dubey

    1282 Points

  8. Arunav Khare

    1122 Points

  9. Angkit

    1072 Points

  10. LeenSharma

    1028 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 29 - Jun 04
  1. Arunav Khare

    246 Points

  2. Arjun

    202 Points

  3. pawan kumarln

    108 Points

  4. Rupendra Choudhary

    94 Points

  5. Niharika 1

    90 Points


22,909 questions
29,243 answers
65,403 comments
27,745 users