GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
305 views
At $t=0$, the function $f(t)=\frac{\sin t}{t}$ has

(A) a minimum

(B) a discontinuity

(C) a point of inflection

(D) a maximum
asked in Calculus by Boss (7k points)  
edited by | 305 views

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

$$\begin{align*} \lim_{t \rightarrow 0} \frac{\sin t}{t} &= \lim_{t \rightarrow 0} \frac{\cos t}{1} \qquad \text{;using L'Hospital's Rule for } \frac{0}{0} \text{ form}\\ &= 1 \end{align*}$$

visually we can see clearly for the plot $y = \frac{\sin x}{x}$

that data is about the neighbourhood of function at $x=0$

function is not defined at x=0 so, this means we are talking about the point which is not in the function domain hence, we cannot say anything about it.

answered by Veteran (27.9k points)  
edited by
Amar, but I think LH's rule is applicable only when t → 0

So, I agree that L.H.L = R.H.L. = 1.

but at t = 0 , how can we say that (sint)/t  =1 ?
0 votes
For any given function,if anything like continuity,discontinuity,maxima,minima are asked, it means that we have to consider in its domain.

here domain  =  R-{0}.

Hence function is not defined at x = 0 at all. So we can't answer any question related to x = 0;

But yes when x->0, function is defined and its limiting value exists and it equals to '1'.

At x -> 0, functional gives maximum value also.

But at x=0; nothing can be said.

So if we defined function at x= 0 as f(0) = 1,then we can say function is continuous & maximum value exists at x=0.

So don't worry,IIT will never ask such confusing questions..just move on.
answered by Loyal (3.4k points)  


Top Users Jun 2017
  1. Bikram

    3704 Points

  2. Hemant Parihar

    1484 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    1432 Points

  4. Arnab Bhadra

    1408 Points

  5. Niraj Singh 2

    1311 Points

  6. Rupendra Choudhary

    1194 Points

  7. rahul sharma 5

    1132 Points

  8. Debashish Deka

    994 Points

  9. srestha

    932 Points

  10. Arjun

    930 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 Jun 19 - 25
  1. Bikram

    1960 Points

  2. Niraj Singh 2

    1306 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    502 Points

  4. sudsho

    410 Points

  5. akankshadewangan24

    388 Points


23,355 questions
30,066 answers
67,371 comments
28,382 users