GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
186 views

asked in Set Theory & Algebra by Active (2k points)  
recategorized by | 186 views

4 Answers

+3 votes

Option a

As complement

m∨n=1 and m∧n=0

m∨p=1 and m∧p=0

So both n and p are complements of m

For distirbutive lattice

N∧(m∨p)= (N∧m)∨(N∧p)

From lhs.    n∧(m∨p)=n∧1=n

From rhs. n∧m=0     n∧p=p

And     0∨p= p

So lhs≠ rhs that's why given lattice is non-distributive

answered by Boss (5.8k points)  
edited by
+1 vote
Answer will be (A)

S1: is true because complement of a lattice and lattice has a lub and a glb

S2: Distributive lattice each element has atmost one complement. but here m has 2 complement
answered by Veteran (54.8k points)  
0 votes

S1: for lattice to be complemented there should exist LUB and GLB for pair of elements 
eg :(m,n) its LUB is 1 and its GLB is 0
 S2: for a lattice to be distributive complement should be unique in above diagram we have two complements of m that is n,p
so it is not distributive lattice 
so  (A) option 

answered by Veteran (20.3k points)  
0 votes
By above diagram you can see that complement of m is n and p.

Since there exist an vertex m such that it have more than on complement so it voilet the deffinition of distributive lattice.
answered by Loyal (4.8k points)  


Top Users Jun 2017
  1. Bikram

    3694 Points

  2. Hemant Parihar

    1484 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    1432 Points

  4. Arnab Bhadra

    1398 Points

  5. Niraj Singh 2

    1311 Points

  6. Rupendra Choudhary

    1194 Points

  7. rahul sharma 5

    1114 Points

  8. Arjun

    930 Points

  9. srestha

    928 Points

  10. Debashish Deka

    896 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 Jun 19 - 25
  1. Bikram

    1950 Points

  2. Niraj Singh 2

    1306 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    502 Points

  4. sudsho

    410 Points

  5. akankshadewangan24

    388 Points


23,354 questions
30,065 answers
67,363 comments
28,382 users