GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+8 votes
754 views

The minimum positive integer p such that 3p modulo 17 = 1 is

  1. 5
  2. 8
  3. 12
  4. 16
asked in Set Theory & Algebra by Veteran (20.9k points)  
retagged by | 754 views

3 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer
D) fermat's little theorem
answered by Boss (6.9k points)  
selected by

How (C)

I am getting (D)

What is the need to know any theorem !!

Can't we do directly by putting 'p' ??

 

offcourse you can!
But little ferment does not guarantee that you will get minimum p.
+6 votes

Fermat's Little Theorem :

a≡ a (mod p)                        

According to Modular Arithmetic    ≡ b (mod n) if their difference (a-b) is an integer multiple of n ( n divides (a-b) )

So ( ap - a ) is an integer multiple of  p , now as a is not divisible by p so definitely  ( ap-1 -1) is an integer multiple of p .this simply means if we divides ap-1  by p , the remainder would be 1 .... ap-1 modulo p = 1 

put the values in the formula.          p=17 so p-1 =16 .

answered by (451 points)  
0 votes

Using Fermats Little Theorem

p: prime 
a : integer Not prime 
then
ap-1 mod p is always 1 

Here p : 7  Hence p-1  is 16

answered by Loyal (2.7k points)  

Ur definition of a is wrong

a is any integer which is not divisible by p.

 

And 1 more typo is there p=17 not 7

Plz correct it.

 

But it doesnt guarantee that it will be minimum,or does it?


Top Users Sep 2017
  1. Habibkhan

    7828 Points

  2. Warrior

    2746 Points

  3. rishu_darkshadow

    2692 Points

  4. Arjun

    2672 Points

  5. A_i_$_h

    2426 Points

  6. nikunj

    1980 Points

  7. manu00x

    1920 Points

  8. Bikram

    1854 Points

  9. makhdoom ghaya

    1770 Points

  10. SiddharthMahapatra

    1718 Points


26,239 questions
33,805 answers
80,214 comments
31,159 users