GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
158 views

The volume generated by revolving the area bounded by parabola y^2 = 8x and the line x = 2 about y-axis is....

A) 128π/5

B) 5/128π

C) 127/5π

D) None

EDIT: Following is the area we have to revolve. And answer is given as (A). And kindly explain the methodology to solve such volumetric qstns if you get the answer. Thanx in advance :)

 

asked in Calculus by Loyal (2.6k points)  
edited by | 158 views
is it none of these? , I am getting $16\pi$
See the EDIT.

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

I think I get it correct

answered by Veteran (53k points)  
selected by
Volume you have calculated first is the volume of solid generated by revolving the area bounded by parabola and the line. 32pi/5 must be the answer....correct me if anyone have the other solution
0 votes
I guess it is D).

$\int_{0}^{4}\Pi \left ( 2-y^{2}/8 \right )^{2}dy = 128\Pi /15$
answered by Junior (943 points)  


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3578 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    2314 Points

  3. Bikram

    1950 Points

  4. Arjun

    1848 Points

  5. sh!va

    1682 Points

  6. Debashish Deka

    1296 Points

  7. Devshree Dubey

    1282 Points

  8. Arunav Khare

    1122 Points

  9. Angkit

    1072 Points

  10. LeenSharma

    1028 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 29 - Jun 04
  1. Arunav Khare

    246 Points

  2. Arjun

    198 Points

  3. pawan kumarln

    108 Points

  4. Niharika 1

    90 Points

  5. pC

    90 Points


22,909 questions
29,242 answers
65,402 comments
27,744 users