GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
270 views

My answer is coming 0. Please explain.

asked in Calculus by Active (2.3k points)   | 270 views
is it box function or normal bracet
else answer is 0 only
In solution, they treated it as normal square brackets, also the |sinx| is the normal mod function.

Bracket function is the integer step-up function, right?

And thanks for confirming the answer.
when there is mod, how can answer be 0?
You are right Sir. I checked it online on computational engine. Answer is 8.

https://www.wolframalpha.com/input/?i=integrate+%5B%7Csin+x%7C%2B%7Ccos+x%7C%5D+from+x%3D0+to+2*pi
yes, split the integral to 4 parts- since both sin and cos are positive from 0 - $\pi/2$, use this integral and multiply by 4.

yes yes answer is 8..sorry..anser is 8.i just calculated it. :) previously i did silly thing,basically i didnot calculated it,as there is no qs of pi,so ans i thought will be 0..answer is 8 only.4 ranges. 0 to pi/2 , pi/2 to pi , pi to 3pi/4,3pi/4 to pi.first  0 to pi/2 (sinx +cosx) ,then pi/2 to pi (-sinx + cosx) ,then pi to 3pi/4 ( -sinx - cosx) and lastly 3pi/4 to pi (-sinx +cosx ) ...by integrating those and applying ranges answer will be 8 only

Its Simple just draw the graph for this. You will find (|Sinx|+|Cosx|) is always greater than 1. So value of [|Sinx|+|Cosx|] will always be 1. So 0 to 2pie the value will be 1*2Pie.

2 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer

ans 8

answered by Active (2k points)  
selected by
0 votes

Its Simple just draw the graph for this. You will find (|Sinx|+|Cosx|) is always greater than 1. So value of [|Sinx|+|Cosx|] will always be 1. So 0 to 2pie the value will be 1*2Pie.

answered by (207 points)  


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3338 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    2108 Points

  3. Bikram

    1922 Points

  4. sh!va

    1682 Points

  5. Arjun

    1614 Points

  6. Devshree Dubey

    1272 Points

  7. Debashish Deka

    1208 Points

  8. Angkit

    1056 Points

  9. LeenSharma

    1018 Points

  10. Arnab Bhadra

    812 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 22 - 28
  1. Bikram

    1008 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    734 Points

  3. Arnab Bhadra

    726 Points

  4. Arjun

    342 Points

  5. bharti

    328 Points


22,893 questions
29,196 answers
65,302 comments
27,695 users