GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+6 votes
731 views

Consider the undirected graph $G$ defined as follows. The vertices of $G$ are bit strings of length $n$. We have an edge between vertex $u$ and vertex $v$ if and only if $u$ and $v$ differ in exactly one bit position (in other words, $v$ can be obtained from $u$ by flipping a single bit). The ratio of the chromatic number of $G$ to the diameter of $G$ is

  1. 1/(2n-1)
  2. 1/n
  3. 2/n
  4. 3/n
asked in Graph Theory by Veteran (19.2k points)   | 731 views

3 Answers

+11 votes
Best answer

Answer is (C)

For the given condition we can simply design a K-MAP and mark an edge between every two adjacent cells in K-Map.(adjacency has to seen just as we do for minimization )

That will give us a Bipartite graph. chromatic number for this =2

Also from the same we can conclude that we need ,for a 'n' bit string, to traverse NO MORE than (n-1) edges or 'n' vertices to get a path b/w two arbitrary points.

So ratio is 2/n.

The given graph is actually hypercubegraph. 

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hypercube_graph

See problem 4 here:
http://ocw.mit.edu/courses/electrical-engineering-and-computer-science/6-042j-mathematics-for-computer-science-spring-2005/assignments/pset5_soln.pdf

answered by Boss (7.2k points)  
edited by

for traversing from 000. . .0   ⟶  111. . .1   , we require to traverse atleast 'n' edges.

How to find diameyer of the graph ?
Diameter is shortest path of maximum lenght  in between any two vertices of a graph. maximum lenght can occure between any two vertices. for this we can do it by intution or by applying all pair shotest path algorithm(floyed warshall)
+3 votes
answered by Veteran (20.3k points)  
+2 votes
answer C
answered by Veteran (13.3k points)  


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3308 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    1884 Points

  3. Bikram

    1656 Points

  4. sh!va

    1640 Points

  5. Arjun

    1396 Points

  6. Devshree Dubey

    1272 Points

  7. Debashish Deka

    1162 Points

  8. Angkit

    1048 Points

  9. LeenSharma

    1010 Points

  10. Arunav Khare

    754 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 22 - 28
  1. Bikram

    742 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    510 Points

  3. Arnab Bhadra

    490 Points

  4. bharti

    304 Points

  5. LeenSharma

    248 Points


22,831 questions
29,157 answers
65,233 comments
27,673 users