GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
614 views

In a population of N families, 50% of the families have three children, 30% of the families have two children and the remaining families have one child. What is the probability that a randomly picked child belongs to a family with two children?

  1. 3/23
  2. 6/23
  3. 3/10
  4. 3/5
asked in Probability by Veteran (19.2k points)   | 614 views

2 Answers

+8 votes
Best answer
Answer is B) 6/23

Let N be the total number of families.

Number of children in a  family of 3 children = (N/2) * 3

Number of children in a  family of 2 children = (3N /10) * 2

Number of children in a  family of 1 child = (N/5) * 1

Probability = Favorable case / Total cases

               =( (3/10)*2 ) / ( (1/2)*3 + (3/10)*2 +1/5 )

               = 6/23
answered by Active (2.1k points)  
selected by
@ Prateeksha ma'am ,
Why Bayes' theorem is not applied here???
+1 vote

Suppose,

50 families have three children(150 child's),

30 families have two children(60 childs)

and remaining 20 families have one child(20 childs).

So ,Probability that a randomly picked child belongs to a family with two children =

$\frac{60}{150+60+20}$=$\frac{60}{230}$=$\frac{6}{23}$

answered by Veteran (16.8k points)  


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3568 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    2206 Points

  3. Bikram

    1940 Points

  4. sh!va

    1682 Points

  5. Arjun

    1650 Points

  6. Devshree Dubey

    1272 Points

  7. Debashish Deka

    1270 Points

  8. Angkit

    1056 Points

  9. LeenSharma

    1028 Points

  10. Arnab Bhadra

    904 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 22 - 28
  1. Bikram

    1026 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    832 Points

  3. Arnab Bhadra

    818 Points

  4. akash.dinkar12

    448 Points

  5. Arjun

    378 Points


22,897 questions
29,213 answers
65,339 comments
27,714 users