GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
480 views

In a population of N families, 50% of the families have three children, 30% of the families have two children and the remaining families have one child. What is the probability that a randomly picked child belongs to a family with two children?

  1. 3/23
  2. 6/23
  3. 3/10
  4. 3/5
asked in Probability by Veteran (18.3k points)   | 480 views

2 Answers

+8 votes
Best answer
Answer is B) 6/23

Let N be the total number of families.

Number of children in a  family of 3 children = (N/2) * 3

Number of children in a  family of 2 children = (3N /10) * 2

Number of children in a  family of 1 child = (N/5) * 1

Probability = Favorable case / Total cases

               =( (3/10)*2 ) / ( (1/2)*3 + (3/10)*2 +1/5 )

               = 6/23
answered by Active (2.1k points)  
selected by
@ Prateeksha ma'am ,
Why Bayes' theorem is not applied here???
+1 vote

Suppose,

50 families have three children(150 child's),

30 families have two children(60 childs)

and remaining 20 families have one child(20 childs).

So ,Probability that a randomly picked child belongs to a family with two children =

$\frac{60}{150+60+20}$=$\frac{60}{230}$=$\frac{6}{23}$

answered by Veteran (14.6k points)  
Top Users Jan 2017
  1. Debashish Deka

    7638 Points

  2. Habibkhan

    4716 Points

  3. Vijay Thakur

    4448 Points

  4. sudsho

    4316 Points

  5. saurabh rai

    4180 Points

  6. Arjun

    3458 Points

  7. santhoshdevulapally

    3450 Points

  8. Bikram

    3240 Points

  9. GateSet

    3202 Points

  10. Sushant Gokhale

    3042 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card

18,900 questions
23,865 answers
51,944 comments
20,189 users