GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
284 views

What values of x, y and z satisfy the following system of linear equations?

$$\begin{bmatrix} 1 &2 &3 \\ 1& 3 &4 \\ 2& 2 &3 \end{bmatrix} \begin{bmatrix} x\\y \\ z \end{bmatrix} = \begin{bmatrix} 6\\8 \\ 12 \end{bmatrix}$$

  1. x = 6, y = 3, z = 2
  2. x = 12, y = 3, z = - 4
  3. x = 6, y = 6, z = - 4
  4. x = 12, y = - 3, z = 0
asked in Linear Algebra by Veteran (19.3k points)   | 284 views

2 Answers

+5 votes
Best answer
Correct answer is (C). It can be easily verified by keeping the value of variables in the equations.
answered by Loyal (5k points)  
selected by
0 votes
$\begin{bmatrix} 1 &2 &3 \\ 1& 3 &4 \\ 2& 2 &3 \end{bmatrix} \begin{bmatrix} x\\y \\ z \end{bmatrix} = \begin{bmatrix} 6\\8 \\ 12 \end{bmatrix}$

$x+2y+3z=6........(1)$

$x+3y+4z=6........(2)$

$2x+2y+3z=12........(3)$

Apply (3)-(1)

x=6

Put value of x in any of 2 equations.Let's take (1) and (2)

$2y+3z=0$

$3y +4z=2$

$y=6 , z=-4$

 

Hence,Option(C) $x=6,y=6,z=-4$.
answered by Veteran (31.3k points)  


Top Users Jun 2017
  1. Bikram

    3694 Points

  2. Hemant Parihar

    1484 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    1432 Points

  4. Arnab Bhadra

    1398 Points

  5. Niraj Singh 2

    1311 Points

  6. Rupendra Choudhary

    1194 Points

  7. rahul sharma 5

    1114 Points

  8. Arjun

    930 Points

  9. srestha

    928 Points

  10. Debashish Deka

    896 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 Jun 19 - 25
  1. Bikram

    1950 Points

  2. Niraj Singh 2

    1306 Points

  3. junaid ahmad

    502 Points

  4. sudsho

    410 Points

  5. akankshadewangan24

    388 Points


23,354 questions
30,065 answers
67,363 comments
28,382 users